Equality for Female Boxers in the Olympics
WBAN PETITION

Home Page
Search WBAN
Latest News-Women
Biography- Sue TL Fox
Latest Rankings
Boxer's Profiles
Fight Results
Upcoming Events
Knockouts!
Past/Present Ratings
Fight Photo Gallery
Boxing Trivia
Tiger Tales by Fox
Amateur Scene
Boxers Websites
Women Cops who Box
Exclusive Interviews
Bust a Fighter!  
Mixed Matches
Mismatches
About WBAN
Advertise on WBAN
Other Links

 


Sue Fox Named  in the "Top Ten" Most -Significant Female Boxers of All Time - Ring Magazine - Feb. 2012

HISTORY OF
WOMEN'S BOXING

Historical -All links
Historical Events
History Firsts
Flash from the Past
Past Boxer Profiles
70'S/80'S Past Boxers
Pre-70'S Boxers
Past Amateur Boxers
About Sue TL Fox

TOP GALLERIES!

Video streaming, over
11, 500 photos, and more! 
   

Matchmaker's Hot List - Exclusive Matchup!
   

Hot Hot HOT Photo Galleries!Flash Photo Slideshows!
   

Boxing Records for women boxers..archived records!
To Join Go Here

FREE WORLDWIDE
CONTACT LISTING!
This is perfect for Promoters, Matchmakers, Managers, Matchmakers, Trainers, Boxers, etc.
To Sign Up!

 

Having Problems
 with the website?
Send an Email

Directly to WBAN!





 

 

 

 

                 
                                                                                      
                                      
   

 
 



Boys/Girls Youth Championships
By Bernard O'Neill
March 13, 2009

     
   
   
   
   

(MAR 13) The 2009 Boy & Girl 4 and Youth 1 & 2 Championships resume this afternoon with semi finals in the Youth 1 & 2 categories.  All finals will be held on Saturday at the National Stadium in Dublin. Boxing begins at 11am on Saturday morning.  The weigh-in for Saturdays finals will be held between 8am and 9am on Saturday at the National Stadium. Complete fixtures and results below.

Boy & Girl 4 & Youth 1 & 2 Championships

Youth 1 Semi Finals March 13th (4pm)

60Kg: Rohan Date (Saviours/Crystal) W/O
60Kg: Adam Cullen (Cavan) v Barry O'Hara (Immaculata)
63Kg: Ger McQuinlan (St Agnes) v Thomas Nugent (Drimnagh)
63Kg: Eamon Tighe (Ballymoate) v Chris Mullaly (Ryston)
66Kg: William Barrett (Olympic) v Dylan O'Mahony (Clonmel)
66Kg: Michael Reilly (Drimnagh) v Dominic Stephenson (Bantry)
70Kg; Charlie Cawley (Convy) v Martin F McDonagh ( - )
70Kg: James Shae (Slievenamon) v Joe Ward (Moate)
75Kg: Michael McDonagh (Dun) v Raymond Ginley (Oliver Plunkett)
75Kg: Eddie Byrne (Wexford CBS) v Niall McGonagle (Ballyshannon)

80Kg: Michael Murohy (Gorey) v Michael Ward (Athenry)
80Kg: Jonathan Lyons (West Finglas) v James Corcoran (Dunboyne)


Youth 2 Semi Finals March 13th (6.30pm)

46Kg: Mark McKay (Immaculata) v James O'Reilly (Marble City)
50Kg: Yousif Alsabag (Crumlin) v Patrick Faloon (Camlough)
50Kg: Chris Phelan (Ryston) v Declan Milligan (Gleann)
52Kg: Barry O'Neill (Holy Trinity) v Niall Cooney (Caln Naofa)
(Female) 52Kg: Jade Corcoran (Crum) v Sarah Jame McLoughlin (Liog)
54Kg: Jamie Long (Sunnyside) v Sean McComb (Holy Trinity)
54KgL Martin MvNamee (Westside) v Glen Holmes (Dublin Docklands)
57KgL Michael Purcell (Roscrea) v Vincent Elser (All Saints)
57Kg: Mark Foster (Gilford) v Lee Roy Howard (St Saviours)

60Kg: Daniel O'Keefe (St Broghans) v Michael McDonagh (Drimnagh)
60Kg: Anthony Upton (Holy Family) v Jonathan Carroll (Navan)
(Female) 60Kg: Tara Keane (St Annes) v Deirdre Ward (Monivea)
63Kg: Brian Gilmartin (Castlebar) v John Joe Myres (Ryston)
63Kg:Stephen Carroll (Crumlin) v Fergal McCrory (Clonoe)
66Kg: John Corcoran (Drimnagh) v Arthur McDonagh
(Mitchelstown)
66Kg: Gavin Moore (Oakleaf) v Gerard Slane (Clonard)
70Kg: Tommy Kiely (Glen) v Anjur Atsaev (St Brigids)
70Kg: Chris Blaney (Navan) v JP Delaney (Immaculata)
75Kg: Harley Barnes (Saviours/Crystal) v Edward Delaney (Olympic)

75Kg Sean McGlinchey (St Marys) v Brian Broderick (Crumlin)
80Kg: Karl O'Donovan (St Lukes) v Patrick Fryers (Clones)
80Kg: Harry Thornton (Dealgan) v Charles Gallagher (Townland)
86Kg: Thomas McDonagh (Ballyhaunis) v Leon Dunne (Tullamore)
91Kg+ James Leahy (Bay City) v Nathan Carlin (Ballyshannon)
91Kg+ Patrick McDonagh (Ennis) v John J Ward (Ballyhaunis)


Boy & Girl 4 Finals March 14th (11am)

Female
42Kg: Naomi Rice (Immaculata) W/O
44Kg: Kathleen Dunphy (Callan) W/O
46Kg: Shannon Dingivian (Fermoy) W/O
48Kg: Kayleigh Murray (Kilfenora) W/O
50Kg: Megan O'Donnell (Dungloe) v Katie McCullough (Cairn Lodge)
52Kg: Aoife Cassidy (Emerald) v Karen Chambers (Castlebar)
54Kg: Emma Haynes (Ballinalsoe) v Laura Connolly (Fermoy)
57Kg: Katie Hyland (St Annes) v TBA
60Kg: Laura Bergin (Gorey) v Jade Fennessy (Clonmel)
66Kg: Sinead Murray (Castlebar) v Katie Coleman (Macroom)

Male:
33Kg: Patrick Kavanagh (Crumlin) v Martin Casey (Carlow)
36Kg: Patrick Nevin (Ryston) v Barry Corrigan (Dromore)
39Kg: Conor Gould (Riverstown) v Kieran Kenny (Monkstown)
42Kg: Dean Walsh (St Ibars) v Patrick Nevin (Cavan)
44Kg: Bernard Garvey (Sacred Heart) v Jefferson O'Sullivan (St Brigids)
46Kg: Christopher Nevin (Holy Family D) v Wayne Ward (St Anthonys)
48Kg: Martin Collins (Castlebar) v John Casey (Rathkeale)
50Kg: Gary McInerney (St Pauls) v Kevin Moran (Killasser)
52Kg: Michael Doyle (Clonmel) v Stephen Myres (St Michaels Athy)
54Kg: Aaron Rogan (Oakleaf) v Dylan Carr (Carlow)
57Kg: Peter Keenan (Loughmahon) v Martin Hackett (Belfast Kronk)

60Kg: Robert Carty (Ryston) v Jake Kaliac (St Colmans)
63Kg: Joseph Kinhart (Golden Gloves) v Conor Donerty (Holy Trinity)
66Kg: Gary Sweeney (All Stars) v Eoin Roche (Edenderry)
70Kg: Caolan Doherty (Holy Trinity) v Anthony Coyle (Geesala)
75Kg: George Boylan (Avona) v Colm Duggan (St Annes)
80Kg: Brian Mullen (St Annes) v Tony Stokes (Drimnagh)

85Kg: Pronsias McFadeen (Navan) v Brian Ward (Galway)

Youth 1 Finals March 14th (3pm)

Female:
44Kg: Natalie Moclaire (Emerald) W/O
46Kg: Laura Kelly (Ederney) W/O
48Kg: Gemma Lee (Cavan) W/O
50Kg: Katie Rowland (Geesala) v Shauna Ward (Sean McDermot)
52Kg; Roisin Archibold (St Davids Nass) v Clauda Enright (Rathkeale)
54Kg: Michela Walsh (Holy Family) v Michelle Lynch (Geesala)
60Kg: Marie Mongan (Ballinalso) W/O
63Kg: Stephanie O'Gorman (Macroom) v Sarah Close (Abbey)
66Kg: Chelsea Burke (Crumlin) v Claire Grace (Callan)
80Kg: Bernie O'Regan (Knocknagoshel) W/O

Male:
42Kg: Evan Metcalfe (Crumlin) Stephen Treacy (Ryston)
44Kg: Dylan Murray (Gorey) v Michael Kiely (Glen)
46Kg: Ryan Greer (Monkstown) Orin McDermot (Finn Valley)
48Kg: James Tennison (Gleann) v Eric Finnegan (Golden Cobra)
50Kg: Stephen Quinn (Eastside) v George Bates (St Marys)
52Kg: Daniel McShane (Gleann) v Peter Collins (St Annes)
54Kg: Jason Mates (Bracken) v Ryan McKeown (Sacred Heart)]
57Kg: Kieran Forde (Monivea) v Christy Joyce (St Michaels Athy)
60Kg: 63Kg: 66Kg: 64Kg: (To be decided)


Youth 2 Finals March 14th (7pm)
To Be decided

Youth 1 Semi Finals March 7th Results

42Kg: Ben Lyttle (Eastside) lost to Evan Metcalf (Crumlin) 0-8
42Kg: Stephen Tracey (Ryston) beat Hugh Myres (Ryston) 2-0
44Kg: Dylan Murray (Gorey) beat Joel Scullion (All Saints) 5-4
44Kg: Michael Kiely (Glen) beat Sean O'Neill (St Saviours) 5-0
46Kg: Orin McDermot (Finn) beat Patrick Joyce (St Michael's Athy) 4-3
48Kg: James Tennison (Gleann) beat Noel Keogh (Marble City) 7-1
48Kg: John Cassidy (Illies GG) lost to Eric Finnegan (Gol. Cobra) RET1
50Kg: Chris O'Donnell (OLOL) lost to Stephen Quinn (Eastside) 5-6
50Kg: Glen Brogan (Clones) lost to George Bates (St Mary's) 4-6
52Kg: Daniel McShane (Gleann) beat Roy Carroll (Glen) 7-5
52Kg: Bobby Ivers (Illies GG) lost to Peter Collins (St Annes) 10 -14
54Kg: Owen McDonagh (St Annes) lost to Jason Mate
s (Bracken) 3-6
54Kg: Enda Kennedy (Toome) lost to Ryan McKeown (Sacred Heart Newry) 8-8 c/b 17-21 -57Kg: Owen McColgan (Cardonagh) lost to Kieran Forde (Monivea) RET3  -57Kg: Michael McDonagh (St Marys) lost to Christy Joyce (St Michael's Athy) 0-5

Girl (Youth 1) Semi Final March 7th Result
54Kg: Hayley McCann (Gilford) lost to Michelle Lynch (Geesala) 3-10

Girl 4 Semi Finals March 7th Results
54Kg: Laura Connolly (Oak) beat Stacey McCullough (Cairn Lodge) 10-8
57Kg: Shanice Just (Grangecon) lost to Shauna O'Keefe (Clonmel) 0-11

Boy 4 Semi Finals March 7th Results

33Kg: Hayden Johnston (OLOL) lost to Patrick Kavanagh (Crumlin) 7-7 c/b 14-15
33Kg: Thomas Waite (Cairn Lodge) lost to Martin Casey (Carlow) 1-6
36Kg: Michael McDonagh (Leeside Lough) lost to Patrick Nevin (Ryston) 1-1 (d) c/b 2-3
36Kg: Joe Fitzpatrick (Immaculata) lost to Barry Corrigan (Dromore) 0-3
39Kg: Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) lost to Conor Gould (St Ibars) 3-3 c/b 6-8
39Kg: Kiernan Kenny (Monkstown) beat Tiernan Bayne (Clonoe) 1-0
42Kg: Jerome Gannon (Eagle) lost to Dean Walsh (St Ibars) 1-7
42Kg: Eamon McNally (St Agnes) lost to Patrick Nevin (Cavan) 3-4
44Kg: Ricky McCarthy (Marble City) lost to Bernard Garvey (Sacred Heart) 0-1
44Kg: Paddy McCarthy (Brian Dillons) lost to Jefferson O'Sullivan (St Brigids) 1-6
46Kg: Christopher Nevin (Holy Family) beat Derek Potter (Cairn Lodge) 1-0
46Kg: Stephen Mulholland (St Malachys) lost to Wayne Ward (St Anthonys) 2-7
48Kg: Mark Kirwan (St Michael's Athy)lost to Martin Collins (Castlebar) 1-3
48Kg: John Casey (Rathkeale) beat Dealgan Carlin (St Josephs) 4-2
50Kg: Daniel Fullerton (Keady) lost to Gary McInerney (St Pauls) 5-6
50Kg: Ross Irvine (Cairn Lodge) lost to Kevin Moran (Kilasser) 2-5
52Kg: Paul Agnew (Dealgan) lost to Michael Doyle (Clonmel) 3-11
52Kg: Stephen Myres (St Michael's Athy) beat Ryan Peake (Ballyhaunis) 3-1
54Kg: Aaron Rogan (Oakleaf) beat Duane Higgins (St Patricks) 5-0
54Kg: Noel Murphy (Macroom) lost to Dylan Carr (Carlow) 5-11
57Kg: Ryan Walsh (St Ibars) lost to Peter Keenan (Loughmahon) 0-4
57Kg: Darren Mangan (Letterkenny) lost to Martin Hackett (Belfast Kronk) 3-3 c/b 6-7
60Kg: Ryan Quinn (Townland) lost to Robert Carthy (Ryston) 1-6
60Kg: Jake Kaliac (St Colmans) beat Philip Sloan (All Blacks) 7-5
63Kg: Joseph Kinhart (Golden Gloves) beat Hugh Maughan (Dublin Docklands) 3-1
63Kg: Conor Doherty (Holy Trinity) beat Padraig Hampsey (Clonoe) 8-5
66Kg: Brian McCarthy (Emerald) lost to Gary Sweeney (All Stars) KO1
66Kg: Dinny O'Neill (Rathkeale) lost to Eoin Roche (Edenderry) 0-5
70Kg: Brian Joyce (Corpus Christi) lost to Caolan Doherty (Holy Trinity) 1-3
70Kg: Taylor McGoldrick (Clonoe) lost to Anthony Coyle (Geesala) 1-12
75Kg: Padraig O'Gorman (Rathkeale)lost to George Boylan (Avona) 2-11
75Kg: Colm Duggan (St Annes) beat James O'Neill (St Davids) 6-1

Youth 2 Quarter Final Final Results March 7th

50Kg: Chris Phelan (Ryston) beat Noel Sheridan (Kilmaine) 21-4
50Kg: Shane Morrissey (West Clare) lost to Declan Millegan (Gleann) 0-10
54Kg: Martin McNamee (Westside) beat Ronan Phelan (Tolerton) 5-1
54Kg: Glen Holmes (Dublin Docklands) beat Barry Leville (St Malachys) 5-3
57Kg: Vincent Elser (Gilford) beat Keith Gallagher (Ardagh) 6-5
57Kg: Miscoushael McGuire (Dromore) lost to Lee Howard (St Saviours) 1-5
60Kg: Arthur O'Neill (Rathkeale) lost to Michael McDonagh (Drimnagh) 5-8
60Kg: Martin Donovan (Tobar Pheadair) lost to Anthony Upton (Holy Family) RET2
60Kg: Jonathan Carroll (Navan) beat Mark McLoughlin (St Marys Dub 5-2
66Kg: Cridt Madelo (Callan) lost to Arthur McDonagh (Mitchelstown) RSCI
66Kg: Gerard Slane (Clonard) beat Michael Lyons (Holy Trinity) RSC2
66Kg: Matthew Connolly (Loughrea) lost to Gavin Moore (Oakleaf) 2-12
70Kg: Anjur Atseav (St Brigids) beat Darren Kelly (Cardonagh) 10-6
70Kg: Gary Byrne (Wexford) lost to Chris Blaney (Navan) 6-10
70Kg: JP Delaney (Immaculata) beat John Tighe (Ballymoate) 9-2
75Kg: Sean McGlinchey (St Marys) beat Adam Kavanagh (Callan) W/O
75Kg: Caoimh Corr (St Georges) lost to Brian Broderick (Crumlin) 0-6
80Kg: Charles Gallagher (Saints) beat Seamus Donovan (Silievnamon) RSC2


Boy 4 Preliminary March 6th Results

36Kg: Barry Corrigan (Dromore) beat Samuel Gavin 7-2
42Kg: Patrick Nevin (Cavan) beat Thomas Griffen (St Matthews) W/O
44Kg: Nicholas McIlroy lost to Jefferson O'Sullivan (St Brigids) 0-1
46Kg: Derek Potter (Cairn Lodge) beat Bernard Gleeson (Slievnamon) 7-1
46Kg: Dylan Moran (St Pauls) lost to Stephen Mulholland (St Malachys) 11-15
46Kg: Wayne Ward (St Anthonys) beat Scott Delaney (Phibsboro) 6-0
48Kg: Kevin Sexton (Ryston) lost to Martin Collins (Castlebar) W/O
48Kg: John Casey (Rathkeale) beat Jamie O'Reilly (Gleann) 3-2
48Kg: Dealgan Carlin (St Josephs) beat Ian Fleming (Crumlin) 3-0
50Kg: Sean Fay (Baldoyle) lost to Kevin Moran (Killasser) 6-8
52Kg: Michael Doyle (Clonmel) beat Aaron Bradley (Omagh Boys) 8-7
52Kg: Stephen Myres (Athy) beat Ger McAuley (Toome) 4-1
52Kg: Keane McMahon (Phibsboro) lost to Ryan Peake (Ballyhaunis) 4-8
54Kg: Jessie Gallagher (Ballina) lost to Duane Higgins (St Patricks Newry) 1-12
54Kg: Noel Murphy (Macroom) beat Emmanuel Caddell ( St Agnes) 4-1
54Kg: Ronan Prenty (Bracken) lost to Dylan Carr (Carlow) 1-8
57Kg: Patrick F Ward (Gorteen) lost to Peter Keenan (Loughmahon) 2-3
57Kg: Darren Mangan (Letterkenny) beat Richard O'Reilly (Marble City) 7-1
57Kg: Ryan Dervan (Loughrea) lost to Martin Hackett (Belfast Kronk) 3-6
60Kg: John J McDonagh (Crumlin) lost to Robert Carthy (Ryston) 2-7
60Kg: Anthony Byrne (St Saviours) lost to Jake Kaliac (St Colmans) 6-6 c/b 12/14
60Kg: Philip Sloane (All Blacks) beat Cian Darcy (Tobar Pheadair) 9-5
63Kg: Conor Doherty (Holy Trinity) beat Bernie O'Reilly (Portlaoise) 3-2
63Kg: Niall Flagherty (Rathkeale) lost to Padraig Hampsey (Clonoe) RSC2
70Kg: Taylor McGoldrick (Clonoe) beat Patrick McDonagh (Dealgan) 7-5
70Kg: Jason Whelan (Darndale) lost to Anthony Coyle (Geesala) RSC1

Youth 1 Quarter Final March 6th Results

42Kg: K O'Flynn (Rivertstown) lost to Hugh Myres (Ryston) RET2
48Kg: Eric Finnegan (Golden Cobra) beat Daniel Lally (St Annes) RSC3
50Kg: George Bates (St Marys) beat Myles Casey (OLOL) 15-5
52Kg: Brian Donnellan (Kilmane) lost to Bobby Ivers (Illies GG) 0-11
52Kg: Kenny Byrne (Grangecon) lost to Peter Collins (St Annes) 6-9
54Kg: Eugene Mischenco (Longford) lost to Jason Mates (Bracken) RSC1
54Kg: Enda Kennedy (Toome) beat Adam Hickey (St Colmans) 8-3
54Kg: Ryan McKeown (Sacred Heart) beat Ronan O'Garbhall (Portmarnock) 4-1
57Kg: Martin O'Hara (Holy Trinity) lost to Kieran Forde (Monivea) 1-9
57Kg: Patrick McDonagh (Leeside Lough) lost to Michael McDonagh (St Marys) 1-4
57Kg: Christy Joyce (St Michaels Athy) beat Michael O'Reilly (Portlaoise) 2-1
60Kg: Martin McDonagh (St Saviours) lost to Rohan Dates (Saviours Crystal) 1-5
60Kg: Peter Flaherty (Olympic) lost to Adam Cullen (Cavan) 14-15
60Kg: Barry O'Hara (Immaculata) beat Hughie Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 9-3
63Kg: Eamon Tighe (Ballymoate) beat Anthony Brady (Dunfanaghy) 5-3
63Kg: Chris Mullaly (Ryston) beat Pat Fitzgibbon (Rylane) 8-0
66Kg: Eoghan McGill (Finn Valley) lost to Dylan O'Mahony (Clonmel) 5-9
66Kg: Christian Griffith (Holy Family) lost to Michael Reilly (Drimnagh) 4-6
66Kg: Dominic Stephenson (Bantry) lost to Stephen Broadhurst (Dealgan) 1-5
70Kg: Joe Ward (Moate) beat Martin Wall (CIE) RSC1
75Kg: Eddie Byrne (Wexford) beat Daniel O'Brien (St Lukes) 8-4
75Kg: Martin G Ward (Ballinasloe) lost to Niall McGonagle (Ballyshannon) 0-8
80Kg: Jonathon Lyons (Finglas) beat Morgan McShane (St John Bosco) RSCI3
80Kg: James Corcoran (Dunboyne) beat Stephen Benish (St Nicholas) 18-3


Yth 2 Quarter Final March 6th Results
63Kg: Fergal McRory (Clonoe) beat Ben McDonagh (St Francis) 9-4
 

 
     
     
   
 
Back to WBAN
WBAN Disclaimer
Send in News Story!
     
         
         

 

in 2014 - Now Free to Public!  Huge Database of Boxing Records with Galleries, over 15,000 photos, Galleries connected with the boxing records, Videos. Mpegs, Matchmakers Hot List, Exclusive Matchup, and More!   Go Here!

 

 


         [
HOME [ADD YOUR SITE] [EMAIL TL FOX]  [DO YOU HAVE A TIP?  [WBAN'S MISSION]  [PRIVACY POLICY] 
AUX   
 
              GOOGLE NEWS  [WBAN DISCLAIMER]   [PROBLEMS WITH WEBSITE OR FORMS? EMAIL TL FOX]   
                                        WBAN (WOMEN BOXING ARCHIVE NETWORK) Copyrighted MAY 1998