Equality for Female Boxers in the Olympics
WBAN PETITION

Home Page
Search WBAN
Latest News-Women
Biography- Sue TL Fox
Latest Rankings
Boxer's Profiles
Fight Results
Upcoming Events
Knockouts!
Past/Present Ratings
Fight Photo Gallery
Boxing Trivia
Tiger Tales by Fox
Amateur Scene
Boxers Websites
Women Cops who Box
Exclusive Interviews
Bust a Fighter!  
Mixed Matches
Mismatches
About WBAN
Advertise on WBAN
Other Links


Sue Fox Named  in the "Top Ten" Most -Significant Female Boxers of All Time - Ring Magazine - Feb. 2012

HISTORY OF
WOMEN'S BOXING

Historical -All links
Historical Events
History Firsts
Flash from the Past
Past Boxer Profiles
70'S/80'S Past Boxers
Pre-70'S Boxers
Past Amateur Boxers
About Sue TL Fox

TOP GALLERIES!

Video streaming, over
11, 500 photos, and more! 
   

Matchmaker's Hot List - Exclusive Matchup!
   

Hot Hot HOT Photo Galleries!Flash Photo Slideshows!
   

Boxing Records for women boxers..archived records!
To Join Go Here

FREE WORLDWIDE
CONTACT LISTING!
This is perfect for Promoters, Matchmakers, Managers, Matchmakers, Trainers, Boxers, etc.
To Sign Up!

 

Having Problems
 with the website?
Send an Email

Directly to WBAN!





 

 

 

 

                    
                                                                                                   
                                   
 
The List of 2013 Junior Olympic National Championships Competitors is Finalized
by Julie Goldsticker
June 19, 2013
Photo: Generic only
     
   
   

(JUNE 19) The 2013 Junior Olympic National Championships are now just one week away, and the 202 athletes scheduled to vie for gold in Mobile, Ala., are gearing up for the major national tournament. The final list of participants has been finalized via local and regional tournaments throughout the nation with several reigning champions and Junior World Team Open titlists slated to join the regional winners.

Athletes from 36 different states and the District of Columbia will make the trip to Mobile to compete in the tournament. Among the competitors will be 15 Junior World Team Open champions and three returning titlists looking to add another gold medal to their resumes. All of the athletes boxing in the event for a second time are returning to familiar surroundings with Mobile and the Arthur R. Outlaw Convention Center hosting the event for the third consecutive year.

2013 Junior Olympic National Championships competition will take place at noon and 6 p.m., Wednesday, June 26 through Friday, June 28 and final round action will be contested at 2 p.m. on Saturday, June 29. The 2013 event is the 42nd edition of the annual tournament, which showcases the top 15 and 16-year-old athletes in the United States. Tickets will be available at the door for $12 per day and all session passes can be purchased for $40 at the Arthur R. Outlaw Convention Center. Any questions regarding event tickets can be directed to the Mobile Sports Authority at (251) 725-1794.

The United States’ past two Olympic gold medalists, Andre Ward (2004 and Claressa Shields (2012) both came through USA Boxing’s critical development program. Shields won her second junior title in Mobile, taking gold in the 2011 edition just one year before making history at the 2012 Olympic Games.

The full list of participants can be found below.


2013 Junior Olympic National Championships Athletes By Weight Class
- Male

Pinweight/101 lbs (15)

Nick Scaturchio, Stamford, Conn.
Nick Sullivan, Portsmouth, Va.
Desmond Lyons, Augusta, Ga.
Slade Corvin, Chattanooga, Tenn.
Basil Nasser, Dearborn, Mich.
Christian Palos, Omaha, Neb.
Jeremiah Smotherman, St. Louis, Mo.
Christopher Rodriguez, McAllen, Texas
Fernardo Martinez, Phoenix, Ariz.
Jairo Perez, Casper, Wyo.
Ivan Varela, Lindsay, Calif.
Kawelo Alcos, Wapahu, Hawaii
Geovany Santiago, Los Angeles, Calif.
Jordan White, Waldorf, Md. (Junior World Team Open Champion)
Dylan Price, Sicklerville, N.J.

Light flyweight/106 lbs (12)


Angel Ruiz, Yonkers, N.Y.
Demetrius Young, Bowie, Md.
Luis Rivera, Nimayma, Fla.
Jody Gauthier, Opelouses, La.
Desmond Jarmon II, Cincinnati, Ohio
George Hammond III, Shawnee, Kansas
Trey Z. Aragon, Victoria, Texas
Aaron Perez, Albuquerque, N.M.
Derek Ochoa, Sanger, Calif.
Jose Guevara, Nampa, Idaho
Saul Sanchez, North Hollywood, Calif.
Daniel Gonzalez, Moreno Valley, Calif. (Junior World Team Open Champion)

Flyweight/110 lbs (14)


Bruce Carrington, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Keeshawn Williams, Washington DC
Trequam Whitley, Red Springs, N.C.
DeChaun Blount, Baton Rouge, La.
Tony Robinson, Detroit, Mich.
Alexis Fonseca, Milwaukee, Wis.
Aaron Morales, Eutaula, Okla.
Vergil Ortiz, Grand Prairie, Texas
Jonathan Zavala, Greeley, Colo.
Jacob Flores, Selma, Calif.
Edward Rojas, Lakewood, Wash.
Kristopher Alcos, Lihue, Hawaii
Juan Anguiano, Victorville, Calif.
Evan Sanchez, Parlier, Calif. (Junior World Team Open Champion)

Light bantamweight/114 lbs (13)


Nikita Ababiy, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Sergio Bolonos, Silver Springs, Md.
Marco Diaz, Palm Bay, Fla.
Alejandro Jimenez, Smyrna, Tenn.
Caleb Chesternut, Eastpointe, Mich.
Darren Cunningham, St. Louis, Mo.
Elijah Dierksheide, Huntsville, Texas
Zachariah Jacquez, Bloomfield, N.M.
Isaiah Tafeya, Cheyenne, Wyo.
William Young, Pittsburg, Calif.
Victor Morales, Jr., Vancouver, Wash.
Dominic Serna, Indio, Calif.
Shakur Stevenson, Newark, N.J. (2012 Junior Olympic Nationals and Junior World Team Open Champion)

Bantamweight/119 lbs (13)


Anuel Rosa-Lopez, New Haven, Conn.
Mack Allison, Baltimore, Md.
Keenan Glaude, Lafayette, La.
Duke Ragen, Cincinnati, Ohio
Noah Kapner, Gravette, Ark.
Michael Dutchover, Midland, Texas
Noah Contreras, Mohabe, Ariz.
Eli Trujillo, Rawlins, Wyo.
Ruben Villa, Salinas, Calif. (2012 Junior Olympic National Champion)
Logan Yoon, Honolulu, Hawaii
Cesar Diaz, Palmdale, Calif.
Devin Haney, Las Vegas, Nev. (Junior World Team Open Champion)
Dustin Somera, Las Vegas, Nev.

Featherweight/125 lbs (16)

Steven Galeano, Bronx, N.Y.
Troy Isley, Alexandria, Va.
Teofimo Lopez, Davie, Fla.
Treyvon Bonnet, Lafayette, La.
Gage Campbell, Wauseon, Ohio
Henry Garcia, Milwaukee, Wis.
Julio Luna, Oklahoma City, Okla.
Gonzalo Rodriguez, Edinburg, Texas
Edward Ceballos, Youngstown, Ariz.
Drayden Maes, Rawlins, Wyo.
Isidro Ochoa, Fresno, Calif.
Omera Gallegos, Caldwell, Idaho
Colt Dante, Honolulu, Hawaii
Garrett Rincon, Anaheim, Calif.
Michael Nelson, Mansfield, Ohio (Junior World Team Open Champion)
Akemi Collezo, San Antonio, Texas (2012 Junior Olympic National Champion)

Lightweight/132 lbs (16)


Josue Vargas, Bronx, N.Y.
Tyshaun Wilson, Norfolk, Va.
Antonio Williams, Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.
Devontai Benoit Lafayette, La.
Andreas Ladd, Toledo, Ohio
Carlos Martinez, Milwaukee, Wis.
Theopolis Stewart, St. Louis, Mo.
Michael Rivera, Houston, Texas
Jonathan Jarabek, Brighton, Colo.
Bobby Raey, Rock Springs, Wyo.
Charlie Sheehy, Brisbane, Calif.
Cesar Pineda, Hillsboro, Ore.
Cole Dante, Honolulu, Hawaii
George Gonzalez, Moreno Valley, Calif.
Keoni Adric, Jr., Haleiwa, Hawaii (Junior World Team Open Champion)
Andres Cortes, Henderson, Nev.

Light welterweight/138 lbs (14)


Mykquan Williams, Hartford, Conn.
Mark Dawson, Philadelphia, Pa.
Money Powell, Columbus, Ga.
Tireak Sinegal, Lafayette, La.
Kadeem Anderson, Detroit, Mich.
Emilsno Gutierrez, Milwaukee, Wis.
Karrington White, Tulsa, Okla.
Joseph Rivera, Houston, Texas
Eben Vargas, Phoenix, Ariz.
Wrylee Padilla, Rock Springs, Wyo.
Joseph Murreitta, Selma, Calif.
Sergio Mamone, Jr., Hilo, Hawaii
Ruben Torres, Whittier, Calif.
Brandon Trejo, Napa, Calif. (Junior World Team Open Champion)

Welterweight/145 lbs (14)


Hans Perez, Staten Island, N.Y.
Shoclen White, West Virginia
Cristian Rivera, Orlando, Fla.
Aaron Broussard, Lake Charles, La.
Charles Conwell, Cleveland, Heights, Ohio
Antonio Mahkimets, Shewano, Wis.
Fabian Morales, Eutaula, Okla.
Elmer Pedraza, Houston, Texas
Christopher Gonzalez, Tucson, Ariz.
Cody Waslages, Helena, Mont.
Angel Rios, Sacramento, Calif.
Manaba Hunter-Gabriel, Kaunakakai, Hawaii
Luis Angel Enriquez, San Diego, Calif.
Javier Estrada, Palmdale, Calif. (Junior World Team Open Champion)

Light middleweight/154 lbs (14)


Edgar Berlanga, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Joel Castro, Philadelphia, Pa.
Edwin Nieves, St. Cloud, Fla.
Jose Burgos, Johnson City, Tenn.
David Colon, Shewano, Wis.
Damon Banks, Detroit, Mich.
Darius Green, St. Louis, Mo.
Jose Pena, Houston, Texas
Jake Baca, Pueblo, Colo.
Trini Brown Eyes, Rapid City, S.D.
Amisael Jimenez, Sacramento, Calif.
Kevin Torres, Bellingham, Wash.
Michaiah Soares, Kaunakakai, Hawaii
Ferdinand Kerobyan, North Hollywood, Calif.

Middleweight/165 lbs (9)


Kashif Muhammad Brown, Jr., Upper Marlboro, Md.
Raul Muniz, Jupiter, Fla.
Manjaro Hills, Jr., Baker, La.
Vernon Lee, Rock Island, Ill.
Darion Green, St. Louis, Mo.
Jose Campos, S. Houston, Texas
Armando Gaytan, Phoenix, Ariz.
Suray Mahmutovic, Daly City, Calif. (Junior World Team Open Champion)
Eric Murguia, Mission Hills, Calif. (Junior World Team Open Champion)

Light heavyweight/176 lbs (9)

Wahzir Beyah, Hyannis, Mass.
Michael Wilbar, Boonsboro, Md.
Daniel Jasso, Southgate, Mich.
Damian Smith, Redby, Minn.
Sergio Flores, Overland Park, Kansas
Joshua Jay Juarez, Laredo, Texas
Alejandro Larrondo, Phoenix, Ariz.
Skylar Johnson, Gilette, Wyo.
Mario Hernandez, Sparks, Nev.

Heavyweight/176+ lbs (7)


Taifer Rigaud, Arlington, Mass.
Brandon Shannon, Alto Monte Springs, Fla.
Marcus Carter, Detroit, Mich.
Daniel Gonzalez, San Angelo, Texas
Lorenzo Benevidez, Albuquerque, N.M.
Matthew Mollet, Port Orchard, Wash.
Pano Tiatia, St. George, Utah (Junior World Team Open Champion)

Female


Pinweight/101 lbs (3)


Aiyana Callas, West Hartford, Conn.
Jackie Corona, Arbucklee, Calif.
Caitlin Orosco, Anaheim, Calif. (Junior World Team Open Champion)

Light flyweight/106 lbs (3)


Juliette Ladissa, Bronx, N.Y.
Kianna Hernandez, Dallas, Texas
Danika Lara, El Centro, Calif.

Flyweight/110 lbs (2)


Jacklyn Deras, Weslaco, Texas
Kristyn Juarez, Los Angeles, Calif.

Light bantamweight/114 lbs (5)


Monae Ward, St. Louis, Mo.
Maday Ybarra, Midland, Texas
Oldays Camacho, Bakersfield, Calif.
Angie Ornelas, Beaverton, Ore.
Mikaila Gutierrez, Kemp, Texas

Bantamweight/119 lbs (8)


Melody Montes, Kissimmee, Fla.
Jayda Thomas, Detroit, Mich.
Juanita Chavez, Racine, Wis.
Kristina Brown, Cleveland, Okla.
Mariah Leon, Lubbock, Texas
Natalee Martinez, Farmington, N.M.
Katrina Nahe, Antioch, Calif.
Jessica Galvez, Reno, Nev. (Junior World Team Open Champion)

Featherweight/125 lbs (6)


Viviana Malgar, Glen Gove, N.Y.
Anna Crutchfield, Greenville, S.C.
Zoe Glass, Lansing, Mich.
Jermesha Poke, St. Louis, Mo.
Melanie Gonzalez, Houston, Texas
Brianna Herrera, Albuquerque, N.M.

Lightweight/132 lbs (4)


Siane Moore, St. Louis, Mo.
Teresa Jones, Rowlett, Texas
Cynthia Arellano, Phoenix, Ariz.
Iesha Kenney, Alexandria, Va. (Junior World Team Open Champion)

Light welterweight/138 lbs (2)

Jayda Gilden, Ingleside, Texas
McKayla Hamilton, Hamilton, Mont.

Welterweight/145 lbs (2)

Victoria Ramirez, Lubbock, Texas
Jordanne Garcia, Albuquerque, N.M.

Heavyweight/176+ lbs (1)

Peyton Childress, Huntington, W. Va.


USA Boxing, as the national governing body for Olympic-style boxing, is the United States’ member organization of the International Amateur Boxing Association (AIBA) and a member of the United States Olympic Committee (USOC).

WBAN ON TWITTER -
 WBAN has been asked on many occasions to be on Twitter.  We have just added this new feature... If you wish to follow us, go here to WBANBUZZ -

 
     
     
   
 
Back to WBAN
WBAN Disclaimer
Send in News Story!
     
         
         

 

in 2014 - Now Free to Public!  Huge Database of Boxing Records with Galleries, over 15,000 photos, Galleries connected with the boxing records, Videos. Mpegs, Matchmakers Hot List, Exclusive Matchup, and More!   Go Here!

 

 


         [
HOME [ADD YOUR SITE] [EMAIL TL FOX]  [DO YOU HAVE A TIP?  [WBAN'S MISSION]  [PRIVACY POLICY] 
AUX   
 
              GOOGLE NEWS  [WBAN DISCLAIMER]   [PROBLEMS WITH WEBSITE OR FORMS? EMAIL TL FOX]   
                                        WBAN™ (WOMEN BOXING ARCHIVE NETWORK) Copyrighted© MAY 1998