(MAY 23) The Junior Finals
of the AIBA Women's Junior/Youth World Boxing Championships
Taipei 2015 took place today, where nations such as Russia,
India and the United States of America dominated the gold medal
tally.
Many excellent performances in
the ring delighted the watching crowd, and they all superbly
displayed the uncapped potential of women’s boxing worldwide.
Bout of the day
Three-time US National Champion Guadelupe Gutierrez met with
Donjeta Sadiku in the Junior Lightweight class (60 kg) final,
with her opponent having already made history by becoming the
first boxer from Kosovo to win a medal at an AIBA Championships.
In the final, both fighters produced strong performances full of
effort and skill, but it was Gonzalez who was the superior
athlete across all three rounds, as she used her power and speed
to great effect.
After Gutierrez successfully managed to reduce the distance in
round one, her continual attacks troubled the brave Sadiku, and
Gutierrez clinched the gold medal to the delight of her coach
and teammates.
Team of the day
The Indian Junior team enjoyed a great day in Taipei where they
earned three gold medals.
Star boxer Savita only joined India’s national team earlier this
year, yet the 15-year-old outpointed Ukraine's Kateryna Rohova
in their Junior Flyweight class (50 kg) final.
Mandeep Kaur Sandhu delivered a second Indian gold as she
defeated Ireland's Golden Girl Women's Junior Cup winner Niamh
Earley in an engrossing contest.
Her teammate Sakshi then made it a hat-trick for India after her
victory over US Junior National Champion Yarisel Ramirez.
Sakshi’s wonderful footwork was a key took in avoiding the
punches of the US athlete, and helped her triumph at Junior
Bantamweight (54 kg).
Surprises of the day
Despite having four years of boxing experience, United States'
Zhane Crockett was not the favourite heading into in her Junior
Featherweight class (57 kg) final with Russia's two-time
National Champion Liudmilla Vorontsova.
Crockett seemed unfazed by the big occasion however, starting
their fight strongly with sharp right hands which defined the
first 30 seconds of action.
Vorontsova safely battled through the initial storm, and managed
to impose her own tactics on the bout soon after.
As the fight progressed, the defence of each competitor
approached a truly world class level, as neither could find the
one shot that would change the dynamic of the event.
The last round was particularly entertaining with Vorontsova
marching forward, but she was picked off by Crockett's
counter-attacks, which eventually led to the American being
named the winner.
Russia's Anastasia Shamonova and Karolina Makhno of Ukraine also
delivered a blistering contest in Taipei, and both had important
records to defend.
The Russian boxer had suffered just one career loss prior to the
beginning of this tournament, while Makhno was undefeated.
With so much at stake, the boxers produced a dazzlingly
entertaining fight, which was won by Shamonova who took home the
gold medal, and snapped the winning streak of the previously
unbeaten Ukrainian in the process.
One to watch
After China's Yu Lisai defeated Kazakhstan's Laila Kussainova in
the quarter-finals of the Nations Women's Junior Cup in January,
the two rematched in the final of the AIBA Women's Junior/Youth
World Boxing Championships Taipei 2015.
Their second battle followed a similar pattern to the first, as
Lisai secured wicked body shots in the opening round, and
continued her dominance to claim the Junior Light Welterweight
class (63 kg) gold.
Quote of the day
"I think my coach and myself both performed well enough against
my opponent in today's final. My winning tactic was to stay
calm, and just do what I had to do at close distance. I am very
happy to get the gold, but I do not think I will have much
celebration at home in Sacramento as I will continue my hard
training," said Guadelupe Gutierrez after her gold medal in the
Junior Lightweight class (60 kg).
Stat/Fact of the day
Russia topped the Junior medal rankings with four golds in
Taipei, while the United States of America and India both
claimed three gold medals in this section of the Championships.
Results of the junior finals
46 kg: Won Un Gyong PRK - Beyza Saracoglu TUR 3:0
48 kg: Heaven Garcia USA - Soniya IND 2:1
50 kg: Savita IND - Kateryna Rohova UKR 2:1
52 kg: Mandeep Kaur Sandu IND - Niamh Earley IRL 3:0
54 kg: Sakshi IND - Yarisel Ramirez USA 3:0
57 kg: Zhane Crockett USA - Liudmilla Vorontsova RUS 2:1
60 kg: Guadelupe Gutierrez USA - Donjeta Sadiku KOS 3:0
63 kg: Yu Lisai CHN - Laila Kussainova KAZ 3:0
66 kg: Nadezhda Ryabets KAZ - Kylie Hall USA 2:1
70 kg: Anastasia Sigayeva RUS - Niharika Gonella IND 3:0
75 kg: Anastasia Shamonova RUS - Karolina Makhno UKR 3:0
80 kg: Elena Litvinova RUS - Dina Islambekova KAZ TKO 2nd round
+80 kg: Kristina Tkacheva RUS - Jessica Morka GER 2:1
Medallists of the AIBA Women's Junior Boxing Championships
46 kg GOLD Won Un Gyong DPR KOREA
46 kg SILVER Beyza Saracoglu TURKEY
46 kg BRONZE Karina Tuvakova RUSSIA
46 kg BRONZE Zhazira Urakbayeva KAZAKHSTAN
48 kg GOLD Heaven Garcia UNITED STATES
48 kg SILVER Soniya INDIA
48 kg BRONZE Enkhjargal Munguntsetseg MONGOLIA
48 kg BRONZE Chiranchaya Phunsang THAILAND
50 kg GOLD Savita INDIA
50 kg SILVER Kateryna Rohova UKRAINE
50 kg BRONZE Ayten Cumentor TURKEY
50 kg BRONZE Kelsey Leonard UNITED STATES
52 kg GOLD Mandeep Kaur Sandhu INDIA
52 kg SILVER Niamh Earley IRELAND
52 kg BRONZE Johanna Wonyou FRANCE
52 kg BRONZE Huang Jiawen CHINA
54 kg GOLD Sakshi INDIA
54 kg SILVER Yarisel Ramirez UNITED STATES
54 kg BRONZE Preedakamon Tintabthai THAILAND
54 kg BRONZE Angarag Lkhagvadorj MONGOLIA
57 kg GOLD Zhane Crockett UNITED STATES
57 kg SILVER Liudmilla Vorontsova RUSSIA
57 kg BRONZE Namuun Monkhor MONGOLIA
57 kg BRONZE Vladislava Kukhta KAZAKHSTAN
60 kg GOLD Guadelupe Gutierrez UNITED STATES
60 kg SILVER Donjeta Sadiku KOSOVO
60 kg BRONZE Lin Ya Xuan CHINESE TAIPEI
60 kg BRONZE Ekaterina Dynnik RUSSIA
63 kg GOLD Yu Lisai CHINA
63 kg SILVER Laila Kussainova KAZAKHSTAN
63 kg BRONZE Karina Ivanova RUSSIA
63 kg BRONZE Anastasia Shpaniuk UKRAINE
66 kg GOLD Nadezhda Ryabets KAZAKHSTAN
66 kg SILVER Kylie Hall UNITED STATES
66 kg BRONZE Karina Kuzheleva RUSSIA
66 kg BRONZE Joanne Richards IRELAND
70 kg GOLD Anastasia Sigayeva RUSSIA
70 kg SILVER Niharika Gonella INDIA
70 kg BRONZE Yelena Sherunkova KAZAKHSTAN
70 kg BRONZE Yue Yuan CHINA
75 kg GOLD Anastasia Shamonova RUSSIA
75 kg SILVER Karolina Makhno UKRAINE
75 kg BRONZE Guzal Sadykova KAZAKHSTAN
75 kg BRONZE Elif Sila Gunhan TURKEY
80 kg GOLD Elena Litvinova RUSSIA
80 kg SILVER Dina Islambekova KAZAKHSTAN
80 kg BRONZE Selma Karakoyun TURKEY
80 kg BRONZE Vivien Budai HUNGARY
+80 kg GOLD Kristina Tkacheva RUSSIA
+80 kg SILVER Jessica Morka GERMANY
+80 kg BRONZE Nur Nihal Kandemir TURKEY
+80 kg BRONZE Yuliya Dyadyuk UKRAINE