Home Page
Search WBAN


TWITTER - WBAN
We would like to invite the boxing community to WBAN's
Twitter

Latest News-Women
Biography- Sue TL Fox
Latest Rankings
Boxer's Profiles
Fight Results
Upcoming Events
Knockouts!
Past/Present Ratings
Fight Photo Gallery
Boxing Trivia
Tiger Tales by Fox
Amateur Scene
Boxers Websites
Women Cops who Box
Exclusive Interviews
Bust a Fighter!  
Mixed Matches
Mismatches
About WBAN
Advertise on WBAN
Other Links


Titleboxing.com


Sue Fox Named  in the "Top Ten" Most -Significant Female Boxers of All Time - Ring Magazine - Feb. 2012

HISTORY OF
WOMEN'S BOXING

Historical -All links
Historical Events
History Firsts
Flash from the Past
Past Boxer Profiles
70'S/80'S Past Boxers
Pre-70'S Boxers
Past Amateur Boxers
About Sue TL Fox

TOP GALLERIES!

Video streaming, over
11, 500 photos, and more! 
   

Matchmaker's Hot List - Exclusive Matchup!
   

Hot Hot HOT Photo Galleries!Flash Photo Slideshows!
   

Boxing Records for women boxers..archived records!
To Join Go Here

FREE WORLDWIDE
CONTACT LISTING!
This is perfect for Promoters, Matchmakers, Managers, Matchmakers, Trainers, Boxers, etc.
To Sign Up!

 

Having Problems
 with the website?
Send an Email

Directly to WBAN!





 

 

 

 

        
                                                                                         
                                
 



W
B
C

 

R
A
N
K
I
N
G

 
 

WBC- RANKINGS AUG 2010

HEAVYWEIGHT (168.1 + # / 76.21 + kg)

CHAMPION: VACANT

1. ZITA ZATYKO, HUNGARY
2. GWENDOLYN O’NEIL, GUYANA (WIBA)
3. CARLETTE EWELL, US
4. VERONICA BLACKMAN, GUYANA
5. PAMELA LONDON, GUYANA (INTERNATIONAL)
6. TANZEE DANIELS, US
7. SHONDELL PARKS, GUYANA
8. SHARON WARD, GUYANA
9. IZABELLA TOROK, HUNGARY
10. PAULINE LONDON, GUYANA

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168 # / 76.20 kg)

CHAMPION: NATASCHA RAGOSINA, RUSSIA/GERMANY
(WBA)
WON TITLE: DECEMBER 15, 2007
DEFENDED: JULY 3, 2009

CHAMPION EMERITUS – LAILA ALI, US

1. IJEOMA EGBUNINE, NIGERIA
2. LEATITIA ROBINSON, US
3. LAURA RAMSEY, US
4. IVA WESTON, TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
5. BORBALA KOCSIS, HUNGARY
6. PIA PORTER, GERMANY
7. NOT RATED
8. NOT RATED
9. NOT RATED
10. NOT RATED

MIDDLEWEIGHT (160# / 72.575 kg)

CHAMPION: WANG YA NAN, CHINA
(WIBA)
WON TITLE: JANUARY 26, 2008
DEFENDED: DECEMBER 20, 2009

1. CONJESTINA ACHIENG, KENYA
2. TERESA PEROZZI, BERMUNDA
3. SHELLY SEIVERT, US
4. CHARITY MUKAMI, KENYA
5. DIANA KISS, HUNGARY
6. APRIL WARD, US
7. ELIANA MARIA LENCINA, ARGENTINA
8. NOT RATED
9. NOT RATED
10. NOT RATED
11. NOT RATED


SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154# / 69.8 kg

CHAMPION: CHRISTY MARTIN, US
WON TITLE: SEPTEMBER 2, 2009

ETERNAL WBC CHAMPION: JISSELLE SALANDY

1. HANNA GABRIEL, COSTA RICA (WBO)
2. MARIA LINDBERG, SWEDEN (WIBF)
3. ANNA INGMAN, SWEDEN
4. MIHAELA DRAGON, ROMANIA
5. DAKOTA STONE, US
6. AKIMA STOCKS, US
7. OLIVIA FONSECA, US
8. CHRISTINA HAMMER, GERMANY
9. YVONNE REIS, US
10. KUULIE KUPIHEI, US
11. QUEEN TSHABALALA, SOUTH AFRICA
12. MELISENDA PEREZ, US
13. SARA DAVIS, UK

WELTERWEIGHT (147# / 66.678 kg)

CHAMPION: CECILIA BRAEKHUS, NORWAY
(WBA)
WON TITLE: MARCH 14, 2009
DEFENDED TITLE: MAY 15, 2010

1. LUCIA MORELLI, ITALY
2. RACHEL CLARK, US
3. VINNI SKOVGAARD, DENMARK
4. ADELITA IRIZARRY, US
5. MOLLY MCCONNELL, US
6. JILL EMERY, US
7. JESSICA BALOGUN, GERMANY
8. NONI TENGE, SOUTH AFRICA
9. AMY YURATOVAC, US
10. MIRIAM BRAKACHE, MORROCCO
11. MIKAELA LAUREN, SWEDEN
12. GABRIELA MARCELA ZAPATA, ARGENTINA
13. GARDA PENA, DOM REP
14. DANIELA SMITH, NEW ZEALAND
15. JACQUELINE DAVIS, US
16. JENNIFER RETZKE, GERMANY

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140# / 63.5 kg)

CHAMPION: MONICA SILVINA ACOSTA, ARGENTINA
WON TITLE: JUNE 19, 2009
DEFENDED: JUNE 5, 2010

INTERIM CHAMPION: LELI LUZ FLOREZ, COLOMBIA
WON TITLE: AUGUST 8, 2009

1. HOLLY HOLM, US (WIBA)
2. MYRIAM LAMARE, FRANCE
3. CHEVELLE HALLBACK, US
4. JAIME CLAMPIT, CANADA
5. CHRIS NAMUS, URUGUAY
6. ESTHER PHIRI, ZAMBIA
7. MARY MCGEE, US (INTERNATIONAL)
8. NICOLE WOODS, US
9. KIMBERLEY CONNOR, US
10. DUDA YANKOVICH, YUGOSLAVIA
11. TIFFANY JUNOT, UNITED STATES
12. FERNANDA SOLEDAD ALEGRE, ARGENTINA
13. KATY PENELOPE HERNANDEZ, DOM REP
14. KRISTY FOLLMAR, US
15. TERRY BLAIR, US
16. DIANA AYALA, COLOMBIA
17. NATALIE BROWN, CANADA
18. KIMBERLEY CONNOR, US
19. DIANE SCHWACHHOFER, BELGIUM
20. EVA JONES YOUNG, US
21. LINDA TISSOT, CANADA
22. KITA WATKINS, US
23. JULIANE KOFFNIT, GERMANY

LIGHTWEIGHT (135# / 61.235 kg)
CHAMPION: ANN MARIE SACCURATO, US
WON TITLE: AUGUST 11, 2008
DEFENDED: NOVEMBER 13, 2009

INTERIM CHAMPION: ERICA ANABELLA FARIAS, ARGENTINA
WON TITLE: MAY 8, 2010

1. LAYLA MCCARTER, US (WBA)
2. ROLA EL HALABI, GERMANY (WIBA/WIBF)
3. GLORIA RAMIREZ, US
4. CHIKA NAKAMURA, JAPAN
5. FUJIN RAIKA, JAPAN
6. BROOKE MILLBROOK, US (INTERNATIONAL)
7. BELINDA LARACUENTE, PR
8. DARYS PARDO, COLOMBIA
9. MIA ST JOHN, US
10. ERIN MCGOWAN, AUSTRALIA
11. SARAH PUCEK, CANADA
12. LOLI MUNOZ, SPAIN
13. AYANA PELLETIER, CANADA
14. TAMMIE JOHNSON, US
15. LETICIA CANDAL, SPAIN
16. LAURA SAPERSTEIN, UK
17. YANG YU YING, CHINA
18. KATY KLINEFELTER, US

N/A - RITA FIGUEROA, US - MEDICAL

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130# / 58.967 kg)
CHAMPION: OLIVIA GERULA, CANADA
WON TITLE: APRIL 9, 2009
DEFENDED: JULY 8, 2010

1. LINDSAY GARBATT, CANADA
2. JESSICA RAKOCZY, CANADA
3. JELENA MRDJENOVICH, CANADA
4. KINA MALPARDITA, PERU (WBA)
5. MELISSA HERNANDEZ, PUERTO RICO (WIBA)
6. RAMONA KUEHNE, GERMANY (WBO / WIBF)
7. HYOMIN KIM, SOUTH KOREA
8. JI-HYE WOO, SOUTH KOREA
9. ALEJANDRA OLIVERAS, ARGENTINA
10. MARINA KRASHENINNIKOVA, RUSSIA
11. MYRIAM CHOMAZ, FRANCE
12. RHONDA LUNA, US
13. DOMINGA OLIVO, US
14. LYNDSEY SCRAGG, UK
15. CHIKA MIZUTANI, JAPAN (OPBF)
16. KRISTINE SHERGOLD, UK
17. AMBAR FAJARDO, VENEZUELA
18. FATUMA ZARIKA, KENYA
19. DELFINE PERSOON, BELGIUM
20. JI-YUN KIM, SOUTH KOREA
21. JULIA ROBERT, FRANCE
22. FLOAREA LIHET, ROMANIA
23. HALANA DOS SANTOS, BRAZIL
24. LILIANA PALMERA, COLOMBIA
25. CRYSTAL DELGADO, US
26. EMILY KLINEFELTER, US


FEATHERWEIGHT (126# / 57.153 kg)

CHAMPION: JEANNINE GARSIDE, CANADA
(WIBF / WBO / WIBA)
WON TITLE: JULY 3, 2010

CHAMPION EMERITUS - SHARON ANYOS, AUSTRALIA

1. INA MENZER, GERMANY
2. SANDY TSAGOURAS, CANADA
3. HYUN-MI CHOI, SOUTH KOREA (WBA)
4. JENNIFER BARBER, US
5. STACEY REILE, US
6. ADAWIRKY LOPEZ, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
7. JERI SITZES, US
8. TENKU TSUBASA, JAPAN
9. CLAUDIA ANDREA LOPEZ, ARGENTINA
10. ELA NUNEZ, US
11. DAHIANNA SANTANA, DOM REP
12. MAUREEN SHEA, US (NABF)
13. IRMA BALIJAGIC, BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA
14. BETINA GABRIELA GARINO, ARGENTINA
15. AMANDA SERRANO, US
16. JENNA SHIVER, US
17. JENNIFER SALINAS, US
18. UNATHI MYEKENI, SOUTH AFRICA
19. KIRA SCHNUERER, GERMANY
20. ROLANDA ANDREWS, US
21. FREDEE GONZALEZ, MEXICO
22. CAPUCINE PAUCHET, FRANCE
23. SAINUMDOI PITAKLO-NGEN, THAILAND (ABCO)
24. ANTONINA AYALA VAZQUEZ, PARAGUAY
25. NICOLE HAUSTEIN, GERMANY
26. JACKIE TRIVILINO, US
27. ELINA TISSEN, GERMANY
28. RUKIA NASARITE, KENYA
29. YOLIS MARRUGO FRANCO, COLOMBIA
30. AGNES ADONGA, UGANDA
31. JUDY WAGUTHII, KENYA
32. ADRIANA ZANELLA, BRAZIL
33. JANE KAVULANI, KENYA


SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122# / 55.338 kg)

CHAMPION: MARCELA ACUNA, ARGENTINA
WON TITLE: DECEMBER 4, 2008
DEFENDED: AUGUST 20, 2009

INTERIM CHAMPION (In Recess due to injury): JACKIE NAVA, MEXICO
WON TITLE: JANUARY 30, 2010

1. ALICIA ASHLEY, US (NABF)
2. LISA BROWN, CANADA (WBA)
3. ESTHER SCHOUTEN, GERMANY (WIBF)
4. ADA VELEZ, US
5. ANA JULATON, PHILIPPINES/US (WBO)
6. YESICA PATRICIA MARCOS, ARGENTINA (WBA)
7. MELINDA COOPER, US
8. KELSEY JEFFRIES, US
9. SHANTEL MARTINEZ, PANAMA
10. OGLEIDIS SUAREZ, VENEZUELA
11. SIMONE DA SILVA DUARTE, BRAZIL
12. KASHA CHAMBLIN, US
13. CAROLINA RAQUEL DUER, ARGENTINA
14. YANINA NATALIA ACUNA, ARGENTINA
15. MARIA ELENA VILLOLOBOS, MEXICO
16. MAYERLIN RIVAS, VENEZUELA
17. SUN-HO KIM, SOUTH KOREA
18. MARIA DEL CARMEN POTENZA, ARGENTINA
19. ADRIANA SALLES, BRAZIL
20. MICHELLE LARISSA BONASSOLI, BRAZIL
21. NATHALIE FORGET, CANADA
22. VANNESSA GUIMARAES, BRAZIL
23. SOLEDAD MATTHYSSE, ARGENTINA
24. MARISA JOHANNA PORTILLO, ARGENTINA
25. CLAUDETTE ALEXANDER, NETHERLANDS ANTILLES
26. BRITTANY CRUZ, US
27. MARYLIN HERNANDEZ, DOM REP
28. HELEN JOSEPH, NIGERIA
29. BETTINA VOELKER, GERMANY
30. SOFIA SIDOROVA, RUSSIA
31. ANIYA SEKI, SWITZERLAND


BANTAMWEIGHT (118# / 53.524 kg)

CHAMPION: USANAKORN KOKIETGYM, THAILAND
WON TITLE: OCTOBER 5, 2009

1. EMANUELA PANTANI, ITALY (WBA)
2. ANITA CHRISTENSEN, DENMARK
3. KALIESHA WEST, US
4. HAGAR SHMOULEFELD FINER, ISRAEL (WIBF)
5. ZULINA MUNOZ, MEXICO (YOUTH)
6. ROSILLETTE DOS SANTOS, BRAZIL
7. SUSIE RAMADAN, AUSTRAILIA
8. GALINA KOLEVA IVANOVA, BULGARIA
9. SHONDELL ALFRED, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO (WIBA)
10. JOHANA MENDEZ, US
11. SORAYA SANCHEZ, SPAIN (EBU)
12. IVONNE ANAHI CORDOBA, ARGENTINA
13. YAZMIN RIVAS, MEXICO
14. NADEGE SZIKORA, FRANCE
15. MARY ORTEGA, US
16. DORIS KOEHLER, GERMANY
17. OKSANA VASILIEVA. RUSSIA
18. SABRINA MARIBEL PEREZ, ARGENTINA (MUNDO HISPANO)
19. ADRIANA HERRERA, URUGUAY
20. PIA MAZELANIK, GERMANY
21. YOON JU SHIN, SOUTH KOREA
22. NATALIA FALBO DONATO, BRAZIL

SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115# / 52.163 kg)

CHAMPION: ANA MARIA TORRES, MEXICO
WON TITLE: AUGUST 30, 2008
DEFENDED JULY 3, 2010

1. AVA KNIGHT, US
2. NAOKO YAMAGUCHI, JAPAN (OPBF)
3. NADIA HOKMI, FRANCE
4. ALESIA GRAF, GERMANY (WIBF)
5. TENKAI TSUNAMI, JAPAN (WBA)
6. MAGDALENA DAHLEN, POLAND
7. TERRI LYNN CRUZ, US
8. JI-YOUNG KIM, SOUTH KOREA
9. ELENA REID, US
10. SOO-HYUN OH, SOUTH KOREA
11. MYONG OK RYU, DPRK
12. KAYOKO EBATA, JAPAN
13. STEFANY BIZQUIAZO, URUGUAY
14. RIE FUJIMOTO, JAPAN
15. PAULINA CARDONA, COLOMBIA
16. LOREDANA PIAZZA, ITALY
17. MICHELLE PRESTON, NEW ZEALAND
18. MARIA ANDREA MIRANDA, COLOMBIA
19. MARIA NUNEZ ANCHORENA, URUGUAY
20. SHANEE MARTIN, UK

FLYWEIGHT (112# / 50.802 kg)

CHAMPION: SIMONA GALASSI, ITALY
WON TITLE: MARCH 29, 2008
DEFENDED: MARCH 12, 2010

INTERIM CHAMPION: MARIANA JUAREZ, MEXICO
TITLE WON: JUNE 5, 2009
DEFENDED: MARCH 6, 2010

1. SUSIANNA KENTIKIAN, ARMENIA (WBA/WIBF)
2. NADIA RAOUI, GERMANY
3. JULIA SAHIN, GERMANY
4. ASAMI SHIKASHO, JAPAN (OPBF)
5. SHINDO GO, JAPAN
6. CAROLINA MARCELA GUTIERREZ GAITE, ARGENTINA
7. DIANA GONZALEZ, MEXICO
8. ARELY MUCINO, MEXICO
9. AZIZA OUBAITA, FRANCE
10. MARNELLE VERANO, PHILIPPINES
11. KANITTHA KOKIETGYM, THAILAND (ABCO)
12. HYE SONG KIM, DPRK
13. CAROLINA ALVAREZ, VENEZUELA
14. HYANG MI RI, DPRK
15. OKSANA ROMANOVA, UKRAINE (CISBB)
16. SHARON GAINES, US
17. MARIBEL RAMIREZ, MEXICO
18. LAURA LEDEZMA, PANAMA
19. SANDRA HERNANDEZ, MEXICO
20. GABRIELA GONZALEZ, MEXICO
21. EVA VORABERGER, GERMANY
22. RAJA AMASHEH, GERMANY

LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108# / 48.988 kg)

CHAMPION: NAOMI TOGASHI, JAPAN
WON TITLE: JULY 13, 2008
DEFENDED: APRIL 9, 2010

1. IRMA SANCHEZ, MEXICO (Silver Belt, NABF, YOUTH at Flyweight)
2. ESMERELDA MORENO, MEXICO (YOUTH)
3. YESSICA YOLANDA BOPP, ARGENTINA (WBA/WBO)
4. JU HEE KIM, SOUTH KOREA (WIBA/WIBF)
5. STEPHANIE DOBBS, US
6. ASIYE OZLEM SAHIN, GERMANY
7. MARIA ROSA TABBUSO, ITALY
8. CHANTEL CORDOVA, US
9. SOLEDAD MACEDO, URUGUAY
10. MELISSA MCMORROW, US
11. MARICELA QUINTERO, MEXICO
12. ANA ARRAZOLA, MEXICO
13. OA KOKIETGYM, THAILAND
14. AMARIS QUINTANA, US
15. CARLOTA SANTOS, PANAMA
16. TSE HOI WAH, HONG KONG S.A.R. CHINA
17. GEREMIE TABASTABAS, PHILIPPINES
18. FRANCIA ELENA BRAVO, COLOMBIA
19. NAYELI DIAZ, MEXICO


STRAWWEIGHT – (105# / 47.627 kg)

CHAMPION: ANABEL ORTIZ, MEXICO
WON TITLE: OCTOBER 31, 2009


1. NONGMUAY KOKIETGYM, THAILAND (SILVER BELT)
2. CARINA MORENO, US
3. RIA RAMNARINE, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
4. ETSUKO TADA, JAPAN (WBA)
5. IBETH ZAMORA SILVA, MEXICO
6. NANAKO KIKUCHI, JAPAN (OPBF Light Flyweight)
7. NAOKO FUJIOKA, JAPAN
8. JESSICA CHAVEZ, MEXICO
9. HOLLIE DUNAWAY, US
10. DAN-BI KIM, SOUTH KOREA
11. TEERAPORN PANNIMIT, THAILAND (WBO)
12. ANA FERNANDEZ, VENEZUELA
13. SAMSON TOR BUAMAS, THAILAND (WIBA)
14. NAOKO SHIBATA, JAPAN
15. KATIA GUTIERREZ, MEXICO
16. NANCY FRANCO, MEXICO
17. JULIE RUBALCAVA, MEXICO
18. EUN-YOUNG HUH, SOUTH KOREA
19. YANI KOKIETGYM, THAILAND
20. SONG AE JANG, DPRK
21. MELISSA SHAFER, US
22. JOLENE BLACKSHEAR, US
23. MAMI ITO, JAPAN
24. MARISOL MOLINA, MEXICO
25. MAYELA PEREZ, MEXICO
26. YESENIA MARTINEZ CASTREJON, MEXICO
27. MIKA ODA, JAPAN
28. HONGFAH TOR BUAMAS, THAILAND
ATOMWEIGHT (102 LBS – 46.266 KG)

CHAMPION: MOMO KOSEKI, JAPAN
WON TITLE: AUGUST 11, 2008
DEFENDED: MARCH 27, 2010

1. JI HYUN PARK, SOUTH KOREA
2. SUZANNAH WARNER, UK (NABF)
3. AMMARA KOKIETGYM, THAILAND (OPBF)
4. GUN-JOO SHIN, SOUTH KOREA
5. KRISZTINA BELINSZKY, HUNGARY (WIBF)
6. NAO IKEYAMA, JAPAN
7. JODI ESQUIBEL, US
8. CHO RONG SON, SOUTH KOREA
9. GRETCHEN ABANIEL, PHILIPPINES (WIBA)
10. AYAKA MIYAO, JAPAN
11. MAYERLI ALTAMAR, COLOMBIA
12. BUARIMBUNG KOKIETGYM, THAILAND (ABCO)
13. MASAE AKITAYA, JAPAN
14. YU KOSHIISHI, JAPAN
15. SAEMI HANAGATA, JAPAN
16. YURI KOBAYASHI, JAPAN

Ratings are based on results as of AUGUST 8, 2010. Send results, requests for ratings and championship match proposals to Female Championships Chairman Ed Pearson at: boxing1@telus.net
 

 
     
 
Back to WBAN
 
     
     
     
     
     

 

 in 2014 - Now Free to Public!  Huge Database of Boxing Records with Galleries, over 15,000 photos, Galleries connected with the boxing records, Videos. Mpegs, Exclusive Matchup, and More!   Go Here!

 

 


         [
HOME [ADD YOUR SITE] [EMAIL TL FOX]  [DO YOU HAVE A TIP?  [WBAN'S MISSION]  [PRIVACY POLICY] 
AUX   
 
              GOOGLE NEWS  [WBAN DISCLAIMER]   [PROBLEMS WITH WEBSITE OR FORMS? EMAIL TL FOX]   
                                        WBAN™ (WOMEN BOXING ARCHIVE NETWORK) Copyrighted© MAY 1998