Home Page
Search WBAN


TWITTER - WBAN
We would like to invite the boxing community to WBAN's
Twitter

Latest News-Women
Biography- Sue TL Fox
Latest Rankings
Boxer's Profiles
Fight Results
Upcoming Events
Knockouts!
Past/Present Ratings
Fight Photo Gallery
Boxing Trivia
Tiger Tales by Fox
Amateur Scene
Boxers Websites
Women Cops who Box
Exclusive Interviews
Bust a Fighter!  
Mixed Matches
Mismatches
About WBAN
Advertise on WBAN
Other Links


Titleboxing.com


Sue Fox Named  in the "Top Ten" Most -Significant Female Boxers of All Time - Ring Magazine - Feb. 2012

HISTORY OF
WOMEN'S BOXING

Historical -All links
Historical Events
History Firsts
Flash from the Past
Past Boxer Profiles
70'S/80'S Past Boxers
Pre-70'S Boxers
Past Amateur Boxers
About Sue TL Fox

TOP GALLERIES!

Video streaming, over
11, 500 photos, and more! 
   

Matchmaker's Hot List - Exclusive Matchup!
   

Hot Hot HOT Photo Galleries!Flash Photo Slideshows!
   

Boxing Records for women boxers..archived records!
To Join Go Here

FREE WORLDWIDE
CONTACT LISTING!
This is perfect for Promoters, Matchmakers, Managers, Matchmakers, Trainers, Boxers, etc.
To Sign Up!

 

Having Problems
 with the website?
Send an Email

Directly to WBAN!





 

 

 

 

        
                                                                                         
                                
 



W
B
C

 

R
A
N
K
I
N
G

 
 

WBC- RANKINGS JULY 2010

HEAVYWEIGHT (168.1 + # / 76.21 + kg)

CHAMPION: VACANT
1. ZITA ZATYKO, HUNGARY
2. GWENDOLYN O’NEIL, GUYANA (WIBA)
3. CARLETTE EWELL, US
4. VERONICA BLACKMAN, GUYANA
5. PAMELA LONDON, GUYANA (INTERNATIONAL)
6. TANZEE DANIELS, US
7. SHONDELL PARKS, GUYANA
8. SHARON WARD, GUYANA
9. IZABELLA TOROK, HUNGARY
10. NOT RATED


SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168 # / 76.20 kg)

CHAMPION: NATASCHA RAGOSINA, RUSSIA/GERMANY
(WBA)
WON TITLE: DECEMBER 15, 2007
DEFENDED: JULY 3, 2009

CHAMPION EMERITUS – LAILA ALI, US

1. IJEOMA EGBUNINE, NIGERIA
2. LEATITIA ROBINSON, US
3. LAURA RAMSEY, US
4. IVA WESTON, TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
5. MIHAELA DRAGON, ROMANIA
6. BORBALA KOCSIS, HUNGARY
7. PIA PORTER, GERMANY
8. NOT RATED
9. NOT RATED
10. NOT RATED

MIDDLEWEIGHT (160# / 72.575 kg)

CHAMPION: WANG YA NAN, CHINA
(WIBA)
WON TITLE: JANUARY 26, 2008
DEFENDED: DECEMBER 20, 2009

1. CONJESTINA ACHIENG, KENYA
2. SHELLY SEIVERT, US
3. CHARITY MUKAMI, KENYA
4. DIANA KISS, HUNGARY
5. APRIL WARD, US
6. ELIANA MARIA LENCINA, ARGENTINA
7. NOT RATED
8. NOT RATED
9. NOT RATED
10. NOT RATED

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154# / 69.8 kg

CHAMPION: CHRISTY MARTIN, US
WON TITLE: SEPTEMBER 2, 2009

ETERNAL WBC CHAMPION: JISSELLE SALANDY

1. HANNA GABRIEL, COSTA RICA (WBO)
2. MARIA LINDBERG, SWEDEN (WIBF)
3. ANNA INGMAN, SWEDEN
4. DAKOTA STONE, US
5. AKIMA STOCKS, US
6. OLIVIA FONSECA, US
7. CHRISTINA HAMMER, GERMANY
8. YVONNE REIS, US
9. KUULIE KUPIHEI, US
10. QUEEN TSHABALALA, SOUTH AFRICA
11. MELISENDA PEREZ, US
12. SARA DAVIS, UK

WELTERWEIGHT (147# / 66.678 kg)

CHAMPION: CECILIA BRAEKHUS, NORWAY
(WBA)
WON TITLE: MARCH 14, 2009
DEFENDED TITLE: MAY 15, 2010


1. LUCIA MORELLI, ITALY
2. RACHEL CLARK, US
3. VINNI SKOVGAARD, DENMARK
4. ADELITA IRIZARRY, US
5. MOLLY MCCONNELL, US
6. JILL EMERY, US
7. JESSICA BALOGUN, GERMANY
8. NONI TENGE, SOUTH AFRICA
9. AMY YURATOVAC, US
10. MIRIAM BRAKACHE, MORROCCO
11. MIKAELA LAUREN, SWEDEN
12. FERNANDA SOLEDAD ALEGRE, ARGENTINA
13. GABRIELA MARCELA ZAPATA, ARGENTINA
14. GARDA PENA, DOM REP
15. DANIELA SMITH, NEW ZEALAND
16. JACQUELINE DAVIS, US

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140# / 63.5 kg)

CHAMPION: MONICA SILVINA ACOSTA, ARGENTINA
WON TITLE: JUNE 19, 2009
DEFENDED: JUNE 5, 2010

INTERIM CHAMPION: LELI LUZ FLOREZ, COLOMBIA
WON TITLE: AUGUST 8, 2009

1. HOLLY HOLM, US (WIBA)
2. MYRIAM LAMARE, FRANCE
3. JAIME CLAMPIT, CANADA
4. CHEVELLE HALLBACK, US
5. CHRIS NAMUS, URUGUAY
6. ESTHER PHIRI, ZAMBIA
7. MARY MCGEE, US (INTERNATIONAL)
8. NICOLE WOODS, US
9. KIMBERLEY CONNOR, US
10. DUDA YANKOVICH, YUGOSLAVIA
11. TIFFANY JUNOT, UNITED STATES
12. KATY PENELOPE HERNANDEZ, DOM REP
13. KRISTY FOLLMAR, US
14. TERRY BLAIR, US
15. DIANA AYALA, COLOMBIA
16. NATALIE BROWN, CANADA
17. KIMBERLEY CONNOR, US
18. DIANE SCHWACHHOFER, BELGIUM
19. EVA JONES YOUNG, US
20. LINDA TISSOT, CANADA
21. KITA WATKINS, US
22. JULIANE KOFFNIT, GERMANY

LIGHTWEIGHT (135# / 61.235 kg)
CHAMPION: ANN MARIE SACCURATO, US
WON TITLE: AUGUST 11, 2008
DEFENDED: NOVEMBER 13, 2009

INTERIM CHAMPION: ERICA ANABELLA FARIAS, ARGENTINA
WON TITLE: MAY 8, 2010

1. LAYLA MCCARTER, US (WBA)
2. ROLA EL HALABI, GERMANY (WIBA/WIBF)
3. GLORIA RAMIREZ, US
4. CHIKA NAKAMURA, JAPAN
5. FUJIN RAIKA, JAPAN
6. BROOKE MILLBROOK, US (INTERNATIONAL)
7. BELINDA LARACUENTE, PR
8. DARYS PARDO, COLOMBIA
9. MIA ST JOHN, US
10. ERIN MCGOWAN, AUSTRALIA
11. SARAH PUCEK, CANADA
12. LOLI MUNOZ, SPAIN
13. AYANA PELLETIER, CANADA
14. TAMMIE JOHNSON, US
15. LETICIA CANDAL, SPAIN
16. LAURA SAPERSTEIN, UK
17. YANG YU YING, CHINA
18. KATY KLINEFELTER, US

N/A - RITA FIGUEROA, US - MEDICAL

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130# / 58.967 kg)
CHAMPION: OLIVIA GERULA, CANADA
WON TITLE: APRIL 9, 2009
DEFENDED: JULY 8, 2010

1. LINDSAY GARBATT, CANADA
2. JESSICA RAKOCZY, CANADA
3. JELENA MRDJENOVICH, CANADA
4. KINA MALPARDITA, PERU (WBA)
5. MELISSA HERNANDEZ, PUERTO RICO (WIBA)
6. RAMONA KUEHNE, GERMANY (WBO / WIBF)
7. JI-HYE WOO, SOUTH KOREA
8. ALEJANDRA OLIVERAS, ARGENTINA
9. MARINA KRASHENINNIKOVA, RUSSIA
10. CHIKA MIZUTANI, JAPAN (OPBF)
11. MYRIAM CHOMAZ, FRANCE
12. RHONDA LUNA, US
13. DOMINGA OLIVO, US
14. LYNDSEY SCRAGG, UK
15. KRISTINE SHERGOLD, UK
16. AMBAR FAJARDO, VENEZUELA
17. FATUMA ZARIKA, KENYA
18. DELFINE PERSOON, BELGIUM
19. JI-YUN KIM, SOUTH KOREA
20. JULIA ROBERT, FRANCE
21. FLOAREA LIHET, ROMANIA
22. LILIANA PALMERA, COLOMBIA
23. CRYSTAL DELGADO, US
24. EMILY KLINEFELTER, US
25. MERCED NUNEZ, US

FEATHERWEIGHT (126# / 57.153 kg)

CHAMPION: JEANNINE GARSIDE, CANADA
(WIBF / WBO / WIBA)
WON TITLE: JULY 3, 2010

CHAMPION EMERITUS - SHARON ANYOS, AUSTRALIA

1. INA MENZER, GERMANY
2. SANDY TSAGOURAS, CANADA
3. HYUN-MI CHOI, SOUTH KOREA (WBA)
4. JENNIFER BARBER, US
5. STACEY REILE, US
6. ADAWIRKY LOPEZ, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
7. JERI SITZES, US
8. TENKU TSUBASA, JAPAN
9. CLAUDIA ANDREA LOPEZ, ARGENTINA
10. ELA NUNEZ, US
11. DAHIANNA SANTANA, DOM REP
12. IRMA BALIJAGIC, BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA
13. BETINA GABRIELA GARINO, ARGENTINA
14. HYOMIN KIM, SOUTH KOREA
15. MAUREEN SHEA, US
16. AMANDA SERRANO, US
17. JENNA SHIVER, US
18. JENNIFER SALINAS, US
19. UNATHI MYEKENI, SOUTH AFRICA
20. KIRA SCHNUERER, GERMANY
21. ROLANDA ANDREWS, US
22. FREDEE GONZALEZ, MEXICO
23. CAPUCINE PAUCHET, FRANCE
24. ANTONINA AYALA VAZQUEZ, PARAGUAY
25. SAINUMDOI PITAKLO-NGEN, THAILAND (ABCO)
26. NICOLE HAUSTEIN, GERMANY
27. JACKIE TRIVILINO, US
28. ELINA TISSEN, GERMANY
29. AGNES ADONGA, UGANDA
30. JUDY WAGUTHII, KENYA
31. ADRIANA ZANELLA, BRAZIL
32. JANE KAVULANI, KENYA

SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122# / 55.338 kg)

CHAMPION: MARCELA ACUNA, ARGENTINA
WON TITLE: DECEMBER 4, 2008
DEFENDED: AUGUST 20, 2009

INTERIM CHAMPION (In Recess due to injury): JACKIE NAVA, MEXICO
WON TITLE: JANUARY 30, 2010

1. ALICIA ASHLEY, US (NABF)
2. LISA BROWN, CANADA (WBA)
3. ESTHER SCHOUTEN, GERMANY (WIBF)
4. ADA VELEZ, US
5. ANA JULATON, PHILIPPINES/US (WBO)
6. YESICA PATRICIA MARCOS, ARGENTINA (WBA)
7. MELINDA COOPER, US
8. KELSEY JEFFRIES, US
9. SHANTEL MARTINEZ, PANAMA
10. OGLEIDIS SUAREZ, VENEZUELA
11. SIMONE DA SILVA DUARTE, BRAZIL
12. KASHA CHAMBLIN, US
13. YANINA NATALIA ACUNA, ARGENTINA
14. MARIA ELENA VILLOLOBOS, MEXICO
15. SUN-HO KIM, SOUTH KOREA
16. MARIA DEL CARMEN POTENZA, ARGENTINA
17. ADRIANA SALLES, BRAZIL
18. MICHELLE LARISSA BONASSOLI, BRAZIL
19. NATHALIE FORGET, CANADA
20. VANNESSA GUIMARAES, BRAZIL
21. SOLEDAD MATTHYSSE, ARGENTINA
22. MARISA JOHANNA PORTILLO, ARGENTINA
23. CLAUDETTE ALEXANDER, NETHERLANDS ANTILLES
24. NOHIME DENNISSON, US
25. BRITTANY CRUZ, US
26. MARYLIN HERNANDEZ, DOM REP
27. HELEN JOSEPH, NIGERIA
28. BETTINA VOELKER, GERMANY
29. MAYERLYN RIVAS, VENEZUELA
30. SOFIA SIDOROVA, RUSSIA
31. ANIYA SEKI, SWITZERLAND

BANTAMWEIGHT (118# / 53.524 kg)

CHAMPION: USANAKORN KOKIETGYM, THAILAND
WON TITLE: OCTOBER 5, 2009

1. EMANUELA PANTANI, ITALY (WBA)
2. ANITA CHRISTENSEN, DENMARK
3. KALIESHA WEST, US
4. ZULINA MUNOZ, MEXICO (YOUTH)
5. HAGAR SHMOULEFELD FINER, ISRAEL (WIBF)
6. ROSILLETTE DOS SANTOS, BRAZIL
7. SUSIE RAMADAN, AUSTRAILIA
8. GALINA KOLEVA IVANOVA, BULGARIA
9. SHONDELL ALFRED, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO (WIBA)
10. JOHANA MENDEZ, US
11. SORAYA SANCHEZ, SPAIN (EBU)
12. IVONNE ANAHI CORDOBA, ARGENTINA
13. YAZMIN RIVAS, MEXICO
14. NADEGE SZIKORA, FRANCE
15. YOON JU SHIN, SOUTH KOREA
16. DORIS KOEHLER, GERMANY
17. OKSANA VASILIEVA. RUSSIA
18. ADRIANA HERRERA, URUGUAY
19. ANA TANGARO, US
20. PIA MAZELANIK, GERMANY
21. CARLY BATEY, UK
22. NATALIA FALBO DONATO, BRAZIL
23. MABLE MULENGA, ZAMBIA (ABU)
24. CAROLINA RAQUEL DUER, ARGENTINA

SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115# / 52.163 kg)

CHAMPION: ANA MARIA TORRES, MEXICO
WON TITLE: AUGUST 30, 2008
DEFENDED JULY 3, 2010

1. AVA KNIGHT, US
2. NAOKO YAMAGUCHI, JAPAN (OPBF)
3. NADIA HOKMI, FRANCE
4. ALESIA GRAF, GERMANY (WIBF)
5. TENKAI TSUNAMI, JAPAN (WBA)
6. MAGDALENA DAHLEN, POLAND
7. TERRI LYNN CRUZ, US
8. JI-YOUNG KIM, SOUTH KOREA
9. ELENA REID, US
10. SOO-HYUN OH, SOUTH KOREA
11. MYONG OK RYU, DPRK
12. KAYOKO EBATA, JAPAN
13. STEFANY BIZQUIAZO, URUGUAY
14. RIE FUJIMOTO, JAPAN
15. PAULINA CARDONA, COLOMBIA
16. LOREDANA PIAZZA, ITALY
17. MARIA ANDREA MIRANDA, COLOMBIA
18. MARIA NUNEZ ANCHORENA, URUGUAY
19. SHANEE MARTIN, UK

FLYWEIGHT (112# / 50.802 kg)

CHAMPION: SIMONA GALASSI, ITALY
WON TITLE: MARCH 29, 2008
DEFENDED: MARCH 12, 2010

INTERIM CHAMPION: MARIANA JUAREZ, MEXICO
TITLE WON: JUNE 5, 2009
DEFENDED: MARCH 6, 2010

1. SUSIANNA KENTIKIAN, ARMENIA (WBA/WIBF)
2. NADIA RAOUI, GERMANY
3. JULIA SAHIN, GERMANY
4. ASAMI SHIKASHO, JAPAN (OPBF)
5. SHINDO GO, JAPAN
6. CAROLINA MARCELA GUTIERREZ GAITE, ARGENTINA
7. BELEM POSADAS, MEXICO
8. ARELY MUCINO, MEXICO
9. AZIZA OUBAITA, FRANCE
10. MARNELLE VERANO, PHILIPPINES
11. KANITTHA KOKIETGYM, THAILAND (ABCO)
12. HYE SONG KIM, DPRK
13. CAROLINA ALVAREZ, VENEZUELA
14. HYANG MI RI, DPRK
15. OKSANA ROMANOVA, UKRAINE (CISBB)
16. SHARON GAINES, US
17. LAURA LEDEZMA, PANAMA
18. SANDRA HERNANDEZ, MEXICO
19. GABRIELA GONZALEZ, MEXICO
20. EVA VORABERGER, GERMANY
21. RAJA AMASHEH, GERMANY

LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108# / 48.988 kg)

CHAMPION: NAOMI TOGASHI, JAPAN
WON TITLE: JULY 13, 2008
DEFENDED: APRIL 9, 2010

1. IRMA SANCHEZ, MEXICO (NABF, YOUTH at Flyweight)
2. YESSICA YOLANDA BOPP, ARGENTINA (WBA/WBO)
3. NANAKO KIKUCHI, JAPAN (OPBF)
4. ESMERELDA MORENO, MEXICO (YOUTH)
5. JU HEE KIM, SOUTH KOREA (WIBA/WIBF)
6. NADJA LORITZ, GERMANY
7. STEPHANIE DOBBS, US
8. ASIYE OZLEM SAHIN, GERMANY
9. MARIA ROSA TABBUSO, ITALY
10. CHANTEL CORDOVA, US
11. SOLEDAD MACEDO, URUGUAY
12. MELISSA MCMORROW, US
13. DIANA GONZALEZ, MEXICO
14. OA KOKIETGYM, THAILAND
15. AMARIS QUINTANA, US
16. TSE HOI WAH, HONG KONG S.A.R. CHINA
17. GEREMIE TABASTABAS, PHILIPPINES
18. FRANCIA ELENA BRAVO, COLOMBIA
19. NAYELI DIAZ, MEXICO

STRAWWEIGHT – (105# / 47.627 kg)

CHAMPION: ANABEL ORTIZ, MEXICO
WON TITLE: OCTOBER 31, 2009

1. CARINA MORENO, US
2. RIA RAMNARINE, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
3. ETSUKO TADA, JAPAN (WBA)
4. NONGMUAY KOKIETGYM, THAILAND
5. IBETH ZAMORA SILVA, MEXICO
6. KRISZTINA BELINSZKY, HUNGARY (WIBF)
7. NAOKO FUJIOKA, JAPAN
8. JESSICA CHAVEZ, MEXICO
9. HOLLIE DUNAWAY, US
10. DAN-BI KIM, SOUTH KOREA
11. ANA FERNANDEZ, VENEZUELA
12. ANA ARRAZOLA, MEXICO
13. TEERAPORN PANNIMIT, THAILAND (WBO)
14. SAMSON TOR BUAMAD, THAILAND (WIBA)
15. NANCY FRANCO, MEXICO
16. KATIA GUTIERREZ, MEXICO
17. NAOKO SHIBATA, JAPAN
18. JULIE RUBALCAVA, MEXICO
19. EUN-YOUNG HUH, SOUTH KOREA
20. YANI KOKIETGYM, THAILAND
21. SONG AE JANG, DPRK
22. MELISSA SHAFER, US
23. JOLENE BLACKSHEAR, US
24. MAMI ITO, JAPAN
25. MIKA ODA, JAPAN
26. MERCEDES GARCIA, MEXICO
27. MARISOL MOLINA, MEXICO
28. MAYELA PEREZ, MEXICO
29. YESENIA MARTINEZ CASTREJON, MEXICO

ATOMWEIGHT (102 LBS – 46.266 KG)

CHAMPION: MOMO KOSEKI, JAPAN
WON TITLE: AUGUST 11, 2008
DEFENDED: MARCH 27, 2010

1. JI HYUN PARK, SOUTH KOREA
2. SUZANNAH WARNER, UK (NABF)
3. AMMARA KOKIETGYM, THAILAND (OPBF)
4. GUN-JOO SHIN, SOUTH KOREA
5. NAO IKEYAMA, JAPAN
6. JODI ESQUIBEL, US
7. CHO RONG SON, SOUTH KOREA
8. GRETCHEN ABANIEL, PHILIPPINES (WIBA)
9. AYAKA MIYAO, JAPAN
10. WINYU PARADORNGYM, THAILAND
11. BUARIMBUNG KOKIETGYM, THAILAND (ABCO)
12. MAYERLI ALTAMAR, COLOMBIA
13. MASAE AKITAYA, JAPAN
14. YU KOSHIISHI, JAPAN
15. SAEMI HANAGATA, JAPAN
16. YURI KOBAYASHI, JAPAN

Ratings are based on results as of JULY 11, 2010. Send results, requests for ratings and championship match proposals to Female Championships Chairman Ed Pearson at: boxing1@telus.net

 
     
 
Back to WBAN
 
     
     
     
     
     

 

 in 2014 - Now Free to Public!  Huge Database of Boxing Records with Galleries, over 15,000 photos, Galleries connected with the boxing records, Videos. Mpegs, Exclusive Matchup, and More!   Go Here!

 

 


         [
HOME [ADD YOUR SITE] [EMAIL TL FOX]  [DO YOU HAVE A TIP?  [WBAN'S MISSION]  [PRIVACY POLICY] 
AUX   
 
              GOOGLE NEWS  [WBAN DISCLAIMER]   [PROBLEMS WITH WEBSITE OR FORMS? EMAIL TL FOX]   
                                        WBAN™ (WOMEN BOXING ARCHIVE NETWORK) Copyrighted© MAY 1998