Equality for Female Boxers in the Olympics
WBAN PETITION

Home Page
Search WBAN
Latest News-Women
Biography- Sue TL Fox
Latest Rankings
Boxer's Profiles
Fight Results
Upcoming Events
Knockouts!
Past/Present Ratings
Fight Photo Gallery
Boxing Trivia
Tiger Tales by Fox
Amateur Scene
Boxers Websites
Women Cops who Box
Exclusive Interviews
Bust a Fighter!  
Mixed Matches
Mismatches
About WBAN
Advertise on WBAN
Other Links

 


Sue Fox Named  in the "Top Ten" Most -Significant Female Boxers of All Time - Ring Magazine - Feb. 2012

HISTORY OF
WOMEN'S BOXING

Historical -All links
Historical Events
History Firsts
Flash from the Past
Past Boxer Profiles
70'S/80'S Past Boxers
Pre-70'S Boxers
Past Amateur Boxers
About Sue TL Fox

TOP GALLERIES!

Video streaming, over
11, 500 photos, and more! 
   

Matchmaker's Hot List - Exclusive Matchup!
   

Hot Hot HOT Photo Galleries!Flash Photo Slideshows!
   

Boxing Records for women boxers..archived records!
To Join Go Here

FREE WORLDWIDE
CONTACT LISTING!
This is perfect for Promoters, Matchmakers, Managers, Matchmakers, Trainers, Boxers, etc.
To Sign Up!

 

Having Problems
 with the website?
Send an Email

Directly to WBAN!





 

 

 

 

                                 
     
                                         
 

J
E
N

C
H
I
L
D
E
R
S

 
  She played “Eye Of The Tiger” at her first piano recital, so maybe that was it. Or perhaps the early fights, when twins Jen and Jon Childers stole away to Grandma’s basement and sparred with a single set of boxing gloves. Grandma believed her sweet little things were downstairs playing bible trivia; instead they were faithfully beating each other up. Or maybe the cruelty of children landed the prophetic punch. Jen Childers was too tall too soon – 6’2” by the seventh grade. Those kids were the first to give Childers the motivation to fight.

Using her height to her advantage, Childers received a full-ride basketball scholarship to Murray State University. Upon leaving Murray State, Childers began looking something like the Amazon version of The Pillsbury Dough Boy; she weighed 260 pounds and was desperately searching for a way to lose weight. After a shift working at the local newspaper, Childers walked across the street to the local Community Center and began a boxercise workout. Childers lost nearly 100 pounds in two years and along the way a boxing trainer and a commissioner spotted her and asked her to compete in the Indiana Golden Gloves.

Childers rose to the challenge and was immediately successful, winning the 1996 Amateur Golden Gloves Title. She was awarded a professional contract later with Berns Boxing that year only to find out that since she was a female she would have to change certain laws to become a professional boxer. Indiana Boxing Commissioner Jacob Hall changed those laws to allow her to become Indiana’s first licensed professional female boxer. Childers compiled an undefeated record of 7-0 (4KO’s).

In 1997, Childers was awarded “Prospect Of The Year” by the World Boxing Association, the first time a woman had been so honored by the oldest and most respected organization in boxing. Childers’ pioneering efforts gained her exposure on HBO Real Sports alongside fellow combatants Christy Martin and Lucia Rijker.

Childers career gained her much national coverage in print as well, and she was able to secure a professional modeling contract along the way. About the attention lavished on Childers because of her looks, “That was AFTER I lost 100 pounds. It’s sad how differently people treated me when I weighed 260 pounds vs. 160 pounds. People don’t know how many years I worked in the gym alone crying while I hit the heavy bag because I was so big and ridiculed so often because of my size”.

Childers gave birth to a daughter, Jaren in 1999. In 2005, she began her own boxing promotional company, Childers Promotions, LLC. Her first event features Daniel Maldonado, female boxing sensation Kristy Follmar and Backlin Medrano, managed by Christy and Jim Martin. Childers is making a statement that Women in boxing can be more than round card girls. In fact, Childers was the first woman boxer to have “Round Card BOYS” when she fought at Philadelphia’s famous fight venue, The Blue Horizon.

“The fans hated it, they threw things, booed the guys but hey it’s all about equality”. She is training hard and looking forward to returning to the ring later this year.


Jen Childers

Height: 6’2”
Weight Division: Light Heavyweight
DOB: 11/10/73
Birthplace: Madison, TN
Residence: Evansville, IN
Began Boxing: 1994
Style: Boxer-puncher
Pro Record: 7-0 (4KO’s)
Nickname: Raging Belle
Trainer: Danny Thomas

 
     
 
Back to WBAN
 
     
     
     
     

 

in 2014 - Now Free to Public!  Huge Database of Boxing Records with Galleries, over 15,000 photos, Galleries connected with the boxing records, Videos. Mpegs, Matchmakers Hot List, Exclusive Matchup, and More!   Go Here!

 

 


         [
HOME [ADD YOUR SITE] [EMAIL TL FOX]  [DO YOU HAVE A TIP?  [WBAN'S MISSION]  [PRIVACY POLICY] 
AUX   
 
              GOOGLE NEWS  [WBAN DISCLAIMER]   [PROBLEMS WITH WEBSITE OR FORMS? EMAIL TL FOX]   
                                        WBAN™ (WOMEN BOXING ARCHIVE NETWORK) Copyrighted© MAY 1998