Home Page
Search WBAN
Latest News-Women
Biography- Sue TL Fox
Latest Rankings
Boxer's Profiles
Fight Results
Upcoming Events
Knockouts!
Past/Present Ratings
Fight Photo Gallery
Boxing Trivia
Tiger Tales by Fox
Amateur Scene
Boxers Websites
Women Cops who Box
Exclusive Interviews
Bust a Fighter!  
Mixed Matches
Mismatches
About WBAN
Advertise on WBAN
Other Links


Sue Fox Named  in the "Top Ten" Most -Significant Female Boxers of All Time - Ring Magazine - Feb. 2012

HISTORY OF
WOMEN'S BOXING

Historical -All links
Historical Events
History Firsts
Flash from the Past
Past Boxer Profiles
70'S/80'S Past Boxers
Pre-70'S Boxers
Past Amateur Boxers
About Sue TL Fox

TOP GALLERIES!

Video streaming, over
11, 500 photos, and more! 
   

Matchmaker's Hot List - Exclusive Matchup!
   

Hot Hot HOT Photo Galleries!Flash Photo Slideshows!
   

Boxing Records for women boxers..archived records!
To Join Go Here

FREE WORLDWIDE
CONTACT LISTING!
This is perfect for Promoters, Matchmakers, Managers, Matchmakers, Trainers, Boxers, etc.
To Sign Up!

 

Having Problems
 with the website?
Send an Email

Directly to WBAN!





 

 

 

 

                                 
     
                                 

 
   
   

 

   
   
   
 
 
 

OCTOBER 2015

 

CHECK A RECORD
WITH MANY HAVING PHOTO/VIDEO GALLERIES!

Female Boxing Records With Photo/Video Galleries that are available on the Boxers!

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y

Z

 


October 31, 2015 - Houston, Texas
On Halloween in Houston, Allison "Boom Boom" Edwards, 132.5 lbs, of Spring, Texas, made a successful professional debut with a 2nd round TKO over Kathryn (Jolie) "Thunder" Talley, 131 lbs, from Fort Walton Beach, Florida, but now residing and training in Breaux Bridge, Louisiana. Edwards was a former Women's Golden Gloves novice division champion with an overall 6-3 amateur record. Talley compiled a record of 5-2 as an amateur in the masters division; Lucia (Loni) "La Maestra" Osegueda, 133.5 lbs, from Baytown, Texas improved to 6-1 with a majority decision (38-38, 40-36 & 40-36) victory over Jasmine "Ms. Redd" Clarkson, 135 lbs, from Cedar Hill, Texas. Osegueda is a teacher of special needs students. Clarkson's older brother Alex recently scored two knockouts that were televised by ShowBox; and Also featured on the card was the professional debut of LaTondria Jones, 154 lbs, from Washington, DC, who scored a dominant KO victory over Conswella Lucas, 149 lbs, from Wilson, North Carolina. Jones trains with The Money Team at Floyd Mayweather's gym in Las Vegas.

Saturday, October 31; in Toowoomba, Australia
In a catchweight match (55Kg) over three rounds, Julie Levit 2-1 won a majority decision over debuting Vicky Neale.

October 31, Lohbruegge, Germany 
Dina Thorslund fought on undercard in a super featherweight four rounder. Thorslund 4-0 remained undefeated wit a first round TKO of Danuta Kruczek 0-3. Also on the undercard: In a flyweight four, debuting Planena Dimova won her debut bout by first round TKO over debuting Ladislava, Holubova.

Friday, October 30; Melrose Massachusetts
In a super welter six, Aleksandra Magdziak Lopez 14-3-2 won a unanimous decision  over debuting Andria Wawro.

October 31, 2015 - Universum Gym, Lohbruegge, Hamburg, Germany  Derya Saki,132¼,  now 8-0-0 (4KO), of Krefeld, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany won a ten-round unanimous decision over Alicia Melina Kummer,134.5,  8-0-0 (7KO), of Hamburg.  Saki won the vacant GBC Lightweight title.

October 31, 2015 - Sportova hala MSO, Šturovo, Slovakia
Super featherweight Diana Kulinova, 132.5, pro debut, won a four round unanimous decision over Dorina Kapler, 132 1/4.  In a second female bout, Edit Kiss, 119, won a six-round unanimous decision over Anita Hortobagi, 124 3/4.

October 30, 2015 - Tigre, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Flyweight Macarena Castillo, 111 3/4, won by a first round KO over Natalia Palaveccino, 112, pro debut.

Friday, October 30; in Newport, Wales
Ashley Brace won her debut four round bantamweight bout with a points decision over Bojana Libiszewska 1-8. In Suwannaket, Laos: In a light flyweight six rounder, Nampetch Kwanjaisrkod 7-1 won a sixth round TKO over debuting Krataikao Sithpanthum.

Thursday, October 29; in Panama City, Panama
Yaditza Perez, 109.5, won a unanimous decision over Jesica Espinal, 108, the two were fighting for the vacant WBC Latino flyweight belt.

October 29, 2015 -  Aviator Sports Complex, in Brooklyn, New York
Alicia Ashley, 121¾, 23-10-1 (4KO), of Brooklyn, won a ten-round unanimous decision over Christina McMahon, 7-1-0 (3KO), 120¼, of  Monaghan, Ireland. The two were fighting for the WBC Super Bantamweight title bout. 

October 28, 2015 -Rama IX Chalermprakiat Park, Phrae, Thailand
Strawweight Samson Tor Buamas won by a ninth TKO over Marcela Soto. The two were fighting for the WIBA Strawweight title.  The bout was scheduled for ten rounds.

October 27, 2015 - City Hall, Šturovo, Slovakia
Super featherweight Erika Kalderas won by a first round  TKO over Timea Grof, in a scheduled eight round bout.  In a second female bout, middleweight Szilvia Szabados won a four-round unanimous decision over
Bernadett Czegeledi, pro debut; in a third female bout, middleweight Tunde Berki won by a six-round unanimous decision over Eva Kolos.

Saturday, October 24; in Swindon, England:

In a six round middleweight match, Kelly Morgan 2-0 won a points victory over last minute replacement opponent Melinda Lazar 1-2.

October 23, 2015 - In Tigre, Argentina
In a flyweight four rounder between two debut boxers, Macarena Castillo scored a second round KO over Tania Hilt.

Friday, October 23; in Mainque, Argentina:
In a four round super flyweight match, Laura Valdebenito 1-1 KOed last minute replacement opponent Jorgelina Obregon 0-11 in the second round.


October 23, 2015 - In Mainque, Argentina

In a ten round bantamweight non title bout, Mayra Alajandra Gomez 17-4 won a points victory over Daniela Asenjo 4-1-2.

October 22, 2015 -  Tokyo, Japan
In a ten rounder for the WBC and WBA Atomweight titles; Momo Koseki 21-2-1 won a unanimous decision over Ayaka Miyao 20-6-1.

October 22, 2015 - In Grenoble, France

In a four round super middleweight bout; Zane Brige3-4-1 won a unanimous decision over, Jasminia Merdic 0-2.

Monday, October 19; in Tokyo, Japan

In a ten rounder for the WBO bantamweight title, Naoko Fujioka 14-1 won a unanimous decision over Hee Jung Yuh 15-3.

Sunday, October 18: in Sakai, Japan
 In a light flyweight six, Shione Ogata 5-5 won by fourth round TKO over debuting Cesar Manopgym.

October 17, 2015 - Estadio Edgardo Baltodano, Liberia, Guanacaste, Costa Rica
Hanna "La Amazona" Gabriel, now 15-1-1 (10KO), won by a 10-round unanimous decision over Kali "KO Mequinonoag" Reis, 7-5-1 (3KO), Providence, Rhode Island. The two were fighting for the WBO Jr. Middleweight World Title.  In a second female bout, Carolina Arias, won by a first round KO over Leidy Reyes.  The bout was scheduled for six rounds.

October 17, 2015 - Coliseo Pedro Julio Nolasco, La Romana, Dominican Republic
Diana Garcia, 135, won by a first round TKO over Altagracia Espinal, 137. The fight was scheduled for six rounds.

October 17, 2015 - Salle de Fetes, Le Lignon, Switzerland
Lightweight Pamela Treand, 123.5, won by a third round TKO over Sandra Zekic, 125 3/4.

October 17, 2015 - Civic Center, Hammond, Indiana
Mary McGee, 140,  wins by four-round unanimous decision over DJ Morrison, 139.

October 17, 2015 - Emilio Vicente Bunge, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Yamila Reynoso, 146.5, won by a fifth round TKO over Daiana Garcia, 145.5.  The fight was scheduled for ten rounds.

Saturday, October 17 - Kanazawa, Japan
In a minimumweight six Mika Iwakawa 4-3-1 won a unanimous decision over Aiko Yamagishi 4-3-1. In a featherweight four, Asami Jinnari 3-1 won by third round TKO over Petchluksor Sor Praith ong 0-3.

October 17, 2015 - DM-Arena, Karlsruhe, Germany
Aniya Seki, 116, now 29-3-2 (4KO), of Berne, Switzerland, won a 10-round unanimous decision over Caroline Schroeder, 117¾, of Karlsruhe, Germany.  The two were fighting for the G
BU and WIBF Bantamweight titles.

October 17, 2015 - Auditorio Benito Juárez, Veracruz, Mexico*Results Pending
Lourdes Juarez, 109½, of Mexico vs.  Receca Castro, 109½, of Tuxtepec, Oaxaca, Mexico.

Friday, October 16. In Buenos Aires, Argentina:
Andrea Sanchez 2-0 spoiled Maria Escoto's debut with a third round TKO in their scheduled minimumweight four rounder.

Friday, October 16 in Villa Mercedes, Argentina:
Soledad de Valle Frias 8-7-4 defeated Luna del Mar Torroba 9-2-2 by split decision in their ten round flyweight contest for the South American title.
 

October 16, 2015 - Club Gimnasia y Esgrima, Ituzaingo, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Andrea Soledad Sanchez, 103¼, of Buenos Aires, won by a third round TKO over Maria Escoto, 101½, also from Buenos Aires.

October 16, 2015 -  In Villa Mercedes, San Luis, Argentina:

Yohanna Belen Alfonzo 14-2 won all ten rounds on all three judges score cards to win the WBC lightweight title bout over Angela Marciales.

Thursday, October 15, in Petare, Venezuela:
Last minute substitute Kairuan Montenegro 2-6 (substitute for debuting Thaymara Mejias) fought Alejandra Diaz 0-3 to a six round unanimous decision (originally a four rounder).

On Monday, October 12, 2015 in Amsterdam, Netherlands
In a scheduled ten rounder for the Dutch super bantam title, Jessica Belder 4-0 KOed Gabriella Mezei 3-3-2 in the fourth round.

October 11, 2015 - Budapest, Hungary
In a six round featherweight bout, debuting Timea Grof won a points victory over Dora Kerekes 1-2.

October 11, 2015 - Gentlemen Fight Club Boxing House, Budapest, Hungary
Szilvia Szabados, 157, won a four-point bout Tunde Berki, 154¾.

Saturday, October 10, Detmold, Germany: Super featherweight Leonie Giebel 8-0-1 won the vacant GBA title with an eight round split decision over Daniela Graf 4-6-1. And, in a scheduled lightweight six, Beke Bas 4-0 remains undefeated with a third round KO over Zsofia Bedo 13-35-1.

October 10, 2015 - Admiral Dome, Vienna, Austria
Petra Janssen Van Doorn, 115¼, making her pro debut, won by points in a four-round bout over Andrea "Diamond Girl" Lakatos, 111¾, Debrecen, Hungary, now 1-7-0 (0KO). No other details at this time.

October 10, 2015 - El Poliedro, Caracas, Venezuela
Bantamweight Mayerlin Rivas, 117½, won a ten-round unanimous decision over Galina Koleva Ivanova, 117¼.  Rivas successfully defended her WBA Bantamweight title.

October 10, 2015 - Auditorio Municipal de Cabo San Lucas, Los Cabos, Baja California Sur, MexicoI
in an exciting rematch, Mariana "Barbie" Juarez, 115.8,  and Vanesa Taborda, 114.6,  fought to a ten-round split draw!  The two were fighting for the WBC International super flyweight title.  Finals judges scores: 96-94 95-95 94-96

October 10,  2015 - Chuncheon, South Korea
Strawweight Eun Young Huh, 105, won a four-round unanimous decision Hee Jung Shin.  Final judges 38-39, 37-39, and 38-39.

October 9, 2015 - Topsporthal Vlaanderen, Ghent, Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Elfi Philips, 138¼, won by a third round TKO over Daniela David, 137¾.

October 9, 2015 - Au Dojo, Wasquehal, Nord, France
Flyweight Sandy Coget won a six-rounder by points over Claudia Ferenzi.

October 9, 2015 - Maison des Sports, Clermont-Ferrand, France
Super lightweight Myriam Dellal, 132¾, won a ten-round unanimous decision over Milena Koleva,  131¾The two were fighting for the vacant WBF Super lightweight title.  Final judges scores were 97-94, 97-94, and 96-94.

October 9, 2015 - Coliseo Mario de León, Cerete, Colombia

Super bantamweight Liliana Palmera, 119½, won by a sixth round KO over Liliana Martinez, 119½.  The two were fighting Interim WBA World super bantamweight title.

October 8, 2015 - Radisson Grand Ballroom, Rochester, New York
Melissa Hernandez, 136¾, won by a first round TKO over Gina Chamie, 133½.  Time 2:00.

On Sunday, October 4, in Leeds, England:
Sam (Samantha) Smith 4-0 won a points victory over Angel McKenzie 4-31.

October 3, 2015 - Gymnase Royallieu, Compiègne, Oise, France
Lightweight Maiva Hamadouche, now 9-0-0 (8KO), won by a first round TKO over Suzana Radovanovic, now 1-20-0 (0KO).  The bout was scheduled for six rounds. xx

October 3. In Perry Park, Australia
In a scheduled welterweight six, Arlene Blencowe TKO Duanpen Sor Thammrjak in the first round.

October 3, 2015 - Boxsporthalle, Braamkamp, Hamburg, Germany
Bantamweight SanjaFilipovic, 155.5, won a four-round unanimous decision over Dajana Bukva, 152. Final judges scores on all cards 40-36.

October 3, 2015 - Centro Recreacional Yesterday, Turmero, Venezuela
Eva Guzman, 105¾, of Maracay, Venezuela, won a four-round split decision over Basilia Mancilla, 109¼, of Santa Barbara, Venezuela.  Final judges scores were 39-37, 36-40, and 37-39.

October 3, 2015 - Remington Park, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Super bantamweight Nikki Burleson, now 7-1-0 (4KO), of Oklahoma City, won a four-round unanimous decision over pro debuter Mistery Neal, also from Oklahoma City.  xx

October 2, 2015 - Mansfield Tavern, Mansfield, Queensland, Australia
pro debut, April Adams, 119½, of Australia, won a four-round unanimous decision over Julie Livet, 118, of Australia.  Final judges scores were 37-40, 37-39, and 36-40.  xx

October 2; Rafael Castillo, Argentina:
Super lightweight Rocio Claribel Cruz 5-0 remains undefeated with a six round unanimous decision over Vanesa del Valle Calderon 4-9.

 

 

T
     
     
     
     
     

 

in 2014 - Now Free to Public!  Huge Database of Boxing Records with Galleries, over 15,000 photos, Galleries connected with the boxing records, Videos. Mpegs, Matchmakers Hot List, Exclusive Matchup, and More!   Go Here!

 

 


         [
HOME [ADD YOUR SITE] [EMAIL TL FOX]  [DO YOU HAVE A TIP?  [WBAN'S MISSION]  [PRIVACY POLICY] 
AUX   
 
              GOOGLE NEWS  [WBAN DISCLAIMER]   [PROBLEMS WITH WEBSITE OR FORMS? EMAIL TL FOX]   
                                        WBAN™ (WOMEN BOXING ARCHIVE NETWORK) Copyrighted© MAY 1998